Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • First Division
  • Second Division
  • Third Division
  • Fourth Division
  • History

First Division, 2004 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


First Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+4NSWCrows Nest42
2nd-1SAHindmarsh42
3rd+1VICSouthern Murray40
4th-2VICLatrobe Valley37
5th+4NSWGoulburn36
6th+1VICCamberwell36
7th-4VICBarwon35
8th=VICCorio34
9th-3Stirling33
10thD2VICBallarat28
11th+6NSWMarrickville27
12th-2VICMaribyrnong23
13th+3South-West Districts21
14th-3QLDCapricornia20
15th-2VICKew17
16th-4ACTCanberra17
17th+1TASMersey15
18th-4QLDNundah15
-4NSWBathurst & Orange14
D2VICPascoe Vale7

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = First Division Premiers, = Relegated to Second Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Second Division, 2004 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Second Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D1TASNorth-West Districts44
+5QLDFortitude34
3rdD1VICGippsland32
4th=QLDFar North Districts31
5th+14SAEdwardstown30
6th-3NSWBondi29
7th+1NSWHurstville28
8th+7Nedlands26
9th-3QLDMount Gravatt26
10th+4NSWCoffs Harbour25
11th+1QLDGold Coast25
12th-7QLDToowoomba25
13th-3VICBalaclava24
14th-5VICDandenong24
15thD3NSWBerowra22
16th=SAUnley20
17thD3VICMordialloc19
18th-1NSWBlacktown18
-6QLDCairns17
-2NSWWarringah16

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to First Division for next season, = Relegated to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Third Division, 2004 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Third Division
(South & West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+4VICSunshine39
2nd+7Goldfields38
3rd-1VICOakleigh34
4th=VICBendigo32
5th+7Perth31
6th+8ACTBruce28
7th=VICWestern Districts28
8th-5VICMornington27
9thD2VICMelbourne Ports25
10th-2Fremantle23
11th+2VICWhittlesea22
12th-1VICBlackburn20
13th+3Kalamunda18
14th+1VICAltona16
15th-5VICAbbotsford16
16th+1NSWSouthern Highlands15
D4VICRingwood13
D4SASouth-East Districts5

Third Division
(North & East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+3QLDCoot-Tha46
2nd=NSWEmu Plains39
3rd+5NSWNewcastle33
4th+2QLDSunshine Coast32
5th=NSWRevesby31
6th+1NSWAlexandria30
7th+5NSWGosford28
8th+3NSWNew England26
9th+5NSWSutherland25
10th-7QLDDeception Bay23
11th-5NSWIllawarra21
12th-3NSWChatswood20
13th=NSWPort Macquarie19
14th-4NSWRyde19
15th=NSWCastle Hill16
16thD4NSWLake Macquarie15
D4QLDWynnum11
-2QLDTownsville5

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Second Division for next season, = Relegated to Fourth Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Fourth Division, 2004 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Fourth Division
(West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1SAElizabeth37
2nd+4Rockingham34
3rd+5Duncraig33
4th+3Wanneroo30
5th=SAModbury29
6th+8Armadale28
7th+3VICMallee & Wimmera27
8thD3Canning27
9th+2NTTerritorians24
10th-7SAMagill24
11th+1SALofty23
12th-8Belmont22
13th+2NTDarwin21
14th-5SAMorphett Vale19
15th+2Bunbury16
16th-3SASpencer Ports15
17th-1Wheatbelt13
18th=SAAdelaide Ports11
 

Fourth Division
(South)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1NSWCentral & Western Districts38
2nd+1TASHobart34
3rd+2VICCranbourne33
4th+7VICDoncaster31
5th+12VICKnox29
6th+4VICReservoir29
7th+1VICFerntree Gully29
8th-1VICWaverley28
9th=NSWGreater Riverina27
10th-7ACTTuggeranong26
11th+1NSWAlbury24
12th-6VICGoulburn Valley24
13th-9VICBroadmeadows23
14th=TASLaunceston22
15th=VICDromana17
16th-3VICWatsonia17
17th--VICCaroline Springs +15
18th+1VICThomastown15
19th-1TASDerwent13

Fourth Division
(East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D3NSWCaringbah42
2nd+3NSWWollongong37
3rd+1NSWFairfield37
4th+5NSWLambton34
5thD3NSWNarrabeen34
6th-4NSWBlue Mountains30
7th-1NSWBankstown29
8th=NSWParramatta28
9th+2NSWMaroubra27
10th-3NSWLiverpool27
11th+2NSWStrathfield22
12th+5NSWQueanbeyan21
13th+1NSWTuggerah21
14th-2NSWDubbo19
15th+4NSWShoalhaven16
16th-1NSWRiverstone15
17th-7NSWGranville15
18th-2NSWCampbelltown13
19th-1NSWBelmore11

Fourth Division
(North)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+7QLDPetrie40
2nd+1NSWHunter39
3rd-1NSWUpper Hunter38
4th+2QLDLogan31
5th=QLDMaranoa31
6th+5QLDCoolangatta29
7th-3QLDWoolloongabba28
8th+8QLDRedland26
9th-2QLDIpswich26
10th+9QLDCaloundra25
11th-2QLDMackay24
12th=NSWClarence22
13th+1NSWRichmond-Tweed21
14th-4QLDInala21
15th=QLDCaboolture20
16th+2QLDBundaberg18
17th-4QLDWide Bay17
18th-1QLDBrowns Plains14
19th--QLDCoomera +9

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season, + = Debut Season.

League History, 2004 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL FIRST DIVISION TEAMS OF ALL TIME
VICAbbotsford 13
NSWAshfield 7
VICKew 6
VICSouth Yarra 5
VICMaribyrnong 5
Perth 5
SAHindmarsh 5
VICJolimont 5
VICSouthern Murray 5
QLDNundah 4

Top Three Finishes
VICAbbotsford 28
VICKew 24
NSWAshfield 19
VICSouth Yarra 15
QLDWide Bay 15
VICMaribyrnong 14
Perth 13
SAHindmarsh 12
VICSouthern Murray 11
QLDNundah 11

Top Six Finishes
VICKew 44
VICAbbotsford 42
NSWAshfield 34
VICMaribyrnong 32
QLDWide Bay 29
NSWCrows Nest 25
VICSouth Yarra 24
VICJolimont 21
TASMersey 21
Perth 20

First Division Seasons
VICKew 87
NSWGoulburn 81
VICMaribyrnong 80
VICAbbotsford 66
NSWCrows Nest 65
QLDFortitude 61
VICGippsland 60
TASMersey 56
QLDWide Bay 48
NSWAshfield 47

Legend:
Current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT DIVISION MOVEMENTS
First Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICCorio21901**19651920--
QLDNundah41913**19691941--
NSWBathurst & Orange1901***19761967--
TASMersey11901**19771918--
QLDCapricornia31901**19781975--
VICLatrobe Valley21949**19831971--
SAHindmarsh51901**19851948--
South-West Districts1901**19881913--
VICBarwon11901**19891926--
ACTCanberra31949**19921981--
NSWCrows Nest31901**19931916--
NSWGoulburn21901**1994----
VICSouthern Murray51901***19941934--
Stirling11955**19951977--
VICCamberwell1949**19981976--
VICMaribyrnong51906**20001911--
VICKew61901**2002----
NSWMarrickville21922**20021948--
VICBallarat1901**20031988--
VICPascoe Vale1949**20032001--

Second Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICGippsland419012003**----
TASNorth-West Districts119012003**1952--
QLDFortitude219012002**1947--
NSWHurstville19492002**1963--
QLDFar North Districts1901*2001**1990--
QLDMount Gravatt119491997**1965--
SAUnley19011997**1980--
NSWWarringah19221990**1953--
QLDToowoomba119011976**1930--
QLDGold Coast1949--**1973--
VICDandenong19011938**1981--
Nedlands1949--**19941988
QLDCairns1949--**19951988
VICBalaclava19011975**1996--
NSWCoffs Harbour1984--**19981993
SAEdwardstown1949--**19991986
NSWBondi19491969**2000--
NSWBlacktown19491994**2002--
NSWBerowra19341985**2003--
VICMordialloc1969--**20031986

Third Division
(South & West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICMelbourne Ports190119022003**--
Fremantle2190119992002**--
VICWestern Districts190119801994**--
VICAbbotsford13190119761994**--
Goldfields1901*19321987**--
VICMornington1949--1984**--
VICSunshine1949----**1994
ACTBruce1974--1985**1996
VICOakleigh1913--1960**1997
VICBendigo1901--1982**1998
VICWhittlesea1984----**1998
VICBlackburn193719921995**1999
Kalamunda1984----**1999
NSWSouthern Highlands1984----**2000
Perth5190119651990**2002
VICAltona1949--1981**2002
VICRingwood1969--1979**2003
SASouth-East Districts190119621975**2003

Third Division
(North & East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWAlexandria1190619892002**--
NSWGosford1969--2001**--
NSWEmu Plains1949--2001**1991
NSWRyde1949--1996**--
NSWNewcastle190119631995**--
NSWCastle Hill196919811991**--
QLDTownsville193419821989**--
NSWPort Macquarie1949--1982**--
NSWRevesby1949--1979**--
NSWIllawarra190119591974**1984
NSWNew England1901--1983**1987
QLDCoot-Tha1949----**1992
NSWChatswood1949--1973**1996
QLDSunshine Coast1949--1983**2000
NSWSutherland1955----**2001
QLDDeception Bay1993----**2002
QLDWynnum1949--1965**2003
NSWLake Macquarie1949----**2003

Fourth Division
(West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
Canning1949--19692003**
SAMagill1949--19632002**
Wanneroo1984----2000**
VICMallee & Wimmera1949*----1999**
Duncraig1980----1998**
SAMorphett Vale1969----1996**
SAModbury1955--19731994**
SAElizabeth1984----1993**
Belmont1949--19831989**
SASpencer Ports1901195719841987**
NTTerritorians1922--19721983**
Wheatbelt1913--19601983**
SAAdelaide Ports1949--19581983**
Rockingham1974----1983**
Armadale1990------**
SALofty1984------**
NTDarwin2001------**
Bunbury2001------**
 

Fourth Division
(South)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICWaverley1955--19772002**
NSWCentral & Western Districts41901*197919932000**
TASLaunceston1901195519721997**
NSWGreater Riverina1901*--19731994**
VICCranbourne1984----1991**
VICDoncaster1969----1990**
VICBroadmeadows1969----1988**
TASHobart31901197319781986**
VICReservoir1949--19821983**
TASDerwent1901--19801983**
NSWAlbury1901--19741983**
VICGoulburn Valley1949^--19271983**
VICFerntree Gully1969----1983**
VICKnox1984------**
ACTTuggeranong1996------**
VICDromana1996------**
VICWatsonia1984------**
VICCaroline Springs2004------**
VICThomastown1984------**

Fourth Division
(East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWCaringbah1969----2003**
NSWNarrabeen1949----2003**
NSWBankstown1949--19582001**
NSWParramatta1901--19762000**
NSWTuggerah1984----1999**
NSWMaroubra1949--19881993**
NSWStrathfield1949--19571993**
NSWShoalhaven1969----1992**
NSWGranville1906----1988**
NSWFairfield1969----1983**
NSWLambton1949----1983**
NSWLiverpool1949----1983**
NSWBelmore1993^--19761969**
NSWDubbo1984^--19561968**
NSWQueanbeyan1993^----1921**
NSWWollongong1984------**
NSWBlue Mountains1984------**
NSWRiverstone1984------**
NSWCampbelltown1984------**

Fourth Division
(North)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
QLDMaranoa1901193219932002**
QLDLogan1977----2002**
QLDWoolloongabba11901196619752001**
NSWHunter1901195819801999**
QLDPetrie1949--19821996**
NSWClarence1901194519711996**
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901194119801995**
QLDWide Bay31901196919811991**
QLDIpswich1949----1983**
QLDMackay1949----1983**
NSWUpper Hunter1993^----1933**
QLDCoolangatta1984------**
QLDRedland1996------**
QLDCaloundra1996------**
QLDInala1984------**
QLDCaboolture1984------**
QLDBundaberg1984------**
QLDBrowns Plains1998------**
QLDCoomera2004------**

Inactive Teams
Team End D1 D2 D3 D4
SAProspect1992198819921976--
NSWRozelle1968196819661962
VICJolimont5196819671968--
NSWBarrier1976196619761943
NSWSurry Hills11968196019681935
NSWBotany195419521954--
NSWAshfield71976195019631976
VICSouth Yarra519951944197919951987
VICWimmera1976193419511976
VICRoyal Park1954193319541946
VICNorthcote1983192919491983
NSWWoollahra19921923195819881992
NSWGlebe1968191919461968
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912191119121905
NSWRockdale19921903198119831992
SAYorke2003--20032000--
NSWDulwich Hill1968--19681966
VICMoorabbin1995--196619831995
VICBurnley1968--19641968
VICMalvern1968--19571968
NSWFive Dock1954--19531954
QLDCarpentaria1933--19281933
SAAngas1933--19201933
NSWOrange1968--19061968
QLDMoreton1948--19051948
NSWWagga Wagga1992----19921991
NSWDundas1992----19831992
SARiverland1976----1976
VICHampton1968----1968
VICGrampians1921----1921
Coolgardie1912----1912
VICYarra Valley1912----1912
NSWDarling1912----1912
VICCastlemaine1905----1905
VICBenalla1905----1905
VICBacchus Marsh2003------2003
QLDArcherfield1995------1995
VICHealesville1989------1989

Legend:
= Number of First Division premierships, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "D1"/"D2"/"D3"/"D4" = Most recent season last spent in each division (** denotes current division).