Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • First Division
  • Second Division
  • Third Division
  • Fourth Division
  • History

First Division, 2005 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


First Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1SAHindmarsh43
2nd-1NSWCrows Nest38
3rd+7VICBallarat37
4th=VICLatrobe Valley34
5th+3VICCorio33
6th=VICCamberwell32
7th+9ACTCanberra30
8th+9TASMersey29
9th+3VICMaribyrnong27
10th-3VICBarwon27
11th-6NSWGoulburn27
12th-3Stirling26
13th=South-West Districts24
14th-11VICSouthern Murray22
15thD2TASNorth-West Districts21
16th-5NSWMarrickville19
17th-3QLDCapricornia17
18th-3VICKew16
D2QLDFortitude13
-2QLDNundah12

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = First Division Premiers, = Relegated to Second Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Second Division, 2005 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Second Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+2VICGippsland46
+5NSWHurstville42
3rd+1QLDFar North Districts41
4th+1SAEdwardstown38
5thD1NSWBathurst & Orange37
6th+2Nedlands34
7th-1NSWBondi29
8thD1VICPascoe Vale28
9thD3VICSunshine26
10th+7VICMordialloc26
11th+2VICBalaclava25
12th-3QLDMount Gravatt25
13th+1VICDandenong24
14th+1NSWBerowra22
15th-3QLDToowoomba20
16th-5QLDGold Coast20
17thD3QLDCoot-Tha19
18th-8NSWCoffs Harbour16
-3SAUnley13
-2NSWBlacktown8

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to First Division for next season, = Relegated to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Third Division, 2005 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Third Division
(South & West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+7VICMornington40
2nd+5VICWestern Districts36
3rd+1VICBendigo35
4th-2Goldfields32
5th=Perth30
6th-3VICOakleigh28
7th+5VICBlackburn23
8th+8NSWSouthern Highlands22
9th+5VICAltona21
10th+1NSWIllawarra21
11th-1Fremantle21
12th-3VICMelbourne Ports21
13th-7ACTBruce21
14th-3VICWhittlesea19
15thD4NSWCentral & Western Districts16
16th-1VICAbbotsford14
D4SAElizabeth13
-5Kalamunda13

Third Division
(North & East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D2QLDCairns40
2ndD2NSWWarringah30
3rd+6NSWSutherland29
4th+6QLDDeception Bay28
5th+9NSWRyde27
6th+1NSWGosford27
7th-4NSWNewcastle27
8th-6NSWEmu Plains27
9th-5QLDSunshine Coast26
10th-4NSWAlexandria25
11th+5NSWLake Macquarie24
12th=NSWChatswood22
13th-8NSWRevesby21
14th-6NSWNew England17
15thD4NSWCaringbah16
16thD4QLDPetrie15
-2NSWCastle Hill15
-5NSWPort Macquarie15

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Second Division for next season, = Relegated to Fourth Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Fourth Division, 2005 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Fourth Division
(West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+4SAModbury40
2nd+1Duncraig40
3rdD3SASouth-East Districts37
4th-2Rockingham35
5th+3Canning34
6th-2Wanneroo29
7th+5Belmont27
8th+1NTTerritorians26
9th-3Armadale25
10th+1SALofty24
11th-4VICMallee & Wimmera24
12th=VICGoulburn Valley22
13th+2Bunbury19
14th+4SAAdelaide Ports17
15th+1SASpencer Ports16
16th-3NTDarwin16
17th-3SAMorphett Vale15
18th-8SAMagill15
19th-2Wheatbelt13

Fourth Division
(South)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+5VICReservoir38
2nd+1VICCranbourne38
3rdD3VICRingwood36
4th+5NSWGreater Riverina34
5th-3TASHobart33
6th+1VICFerntree Gully31
7th+3ACTTuggeranong30
8th-3VICKnox30
9th-5VICDoncaster28
10th-2VICWaverley27
11th+2VICBroadmeadows23
12th=NSWQueanbeyan23
13th+4VICCaroline Springs19
14th-3NSWAlbury19
15th+1VICWatsonia16
16th+3TASDerwent15
17th-3TASLaunceston15
18th=VICThomastown14
19th-4VICDromana14

Fourth Division
(East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1NSWWollongong39
2nd=NSWHunter35
3rd+1NSWLambton34
4th-1NSWFairfield33
5th+5NSWLiverpool32
6th-3NSWUpper Hunter30
7th+1NSWParramatta29
8th-3NSWNarrabeen29
9th+4NSWTuggerah28
10th+1NSWStrathfield27
11th-5NSWBlue Mountains27
12th+7NSWBelmore24
13th+3NSWRiverstone24
14th-7NSWBankstown23
15th-1NSWDubbo22
16th-1NSWShoalhaven18
17th-8NSWMaroubra17
18th-1NSWGranville8
19th-1NSWCampbelltown4

Fourth Division
(North)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D3QLDTownsville33
2ndD3QLDWynnum33
3rd+1QLDLogan32
4th+1QLDMaranoa31
5th+1QLDCoolangatta28
6th+11QLDWide Bay27
7th+1QLDRedland27
8th-1QLDWoolloongabba27
9th+3NSWClarence26
10th+1QLDMackay26
11th-2QLDIpswich23
12th+1NSWRichmond-Tweed22
13th+2QLDCaboolture20
14th-4QLDCaloundra19
15th+1QLDBundaberg18
16th-2QLDInala17
17th+2QLDCoomera12
18th=QLDBrowns Plains8
 

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

League History, 2005 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL FIRST DIVISION TEAMS OF ALL TIME
VICAbbotsford 13
NSWAshfield 7
VICKew 6
SAHindmarsh 6
VICSouth Yarra 5
VICMaribyrnong 5
Perth 5
VICJolimont 5
VICSouthern Murray 5
QLDNundah 4

Top Three Finishes
VICAbbotsford 28
VICKew 24
NSWAshfield 19
VICSouth Yarra 15
QLDWide Bay 15
VICMaribyrnong 14
SAHindmarsh 13
Perth 13
VICSouthern Murray 11
QLDNundah 11

Top Six Finishes
VICKew 44
VICAbbotsford 42
NSWAshfield 34
VICMaribyrnong 32
QLDWide Bay 29
NSWCrows Nest 26
VICSouth Yarra 24
VICJolimont 21
TASMersey 21
Perth 20

First Division Seasons
VICKew 88
NSWGoulburn 82
VICMaribyrnong 81
VICAbbotsford 66
NSWCrows Nest 66
QLDFortitude 62
VICGippsland 60
TASMersey 57
QLDWide Bay 48
South-West Districts 48

Legend:
Current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT DIVISION MOVEMENTS
First Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICCorio21901**19651920--
QLDNundah41913**19691941--
TASMersey11901**19771918--
QLDCapricornia31901**19781975--
VICLatrobe Valley21949**19831971--
SAHindmarsh61901**19851948--
South-West Districts1901**19881913--
VICBarwon11901**19891926--
ACTCanberra31949**19921981--
NSWCrows Nest31901**19931916--
NSWGoulburn21901**1994----
VICSouthern Murray51901***19941934--
Stirling11955**19951977--
VICCamberwell1949**19981976--
VICMaribyrnong51906**20001911--
VICKew61901**2002----
NSWMarrickville21922**20021948--
VICBallarat1901**20031988--
QLDFortitude21901**20041947--
TASNorth-West Districts11901**20041952--

Second Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWBathurst & Orange1901*2004**1967--
VICPascoe Vale19492004**2001--
VICGippsland419012003**----
NSWHurstville19492002**1963--
QLDFar North Districts1901*2001**1990--
QLDMount Gravatt119491997**1965--
SAUnley19011997**1980--
QLDToowoomba119011976**1930--
QLDGold Coast1949--**1973--
VICDandenong19011938**1981--
Nedlands1949--**19941988
VICBalaclava19011975**1996--
NSWCoffs Harbour1984--**19981993
SAEdwardstown1949--**19991986
NSWBondi19491969**2000--
NSWBlacktown19491994**2002--
NSWBerowra19341985**2003--
VICMordialloc1969--**20031986
QLDCoot-Tha1949--**20041992
VICSunshine1949--**20041994

Third Division
(South & West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICMelbourne Ports190119022003**--
Fremantle2190119992002**--
VICWestern Districts190119801994**--
VICAbbotsford13190119761994**--
Goldfields1901*19321987**--
VICMornington1949--1984**--
NSWIllawarra190119591974**1984
ACTBruce1974--1985**1996
VICOakleigh1913--1960**1997
VICBendigo1901--1982**1998
VICWhittlesea1984----**1998
VICBlackburn193719921995**1999
Kalamunda1984----**1999
NSWSouthern Highlands1984----**2000
Perth5190119651990**2002
VICAltona1949--1981**2002
NSWCentral & Western Districts41901*19791993**2004
SAElizabeth1984----**2004

Third Division
(North & East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWWarringah192219902004**--
QLDCairns1949--2004**1988
NSWAlexandria1190619892002**--
NSWGosford1969--2001**--
NSWEmu Plains1949--2001**1991
NSWRyde1949--1996**--
NSWNewcastle190119631995**--
NSWCastle Hill196919811991**--
NSWPort Macquarie1949--1982**--
NSWRevesby1949--1979**--
NSWNew England1901--1983**1987
NSWChatswood1949--1973**1996
QLDSunshine Coast1949--1983**2000
NSWSutherland1955----**2001
QLDDeception Bay1993----**2002
NSWLake Macquarie1949----**2003
QLDPetrie1949--1982**2004
NSWCaringbah1969----**2004

Fourth Division
(West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
SASouth-East Districts1901196219752004**
Canning1949--19692003**
SAMagill1949--19632002**
Wanneroo1984----2000**
VICMallee & Wimmera1949*----1999**
Duncraig1980----1998**
SAMorphett Vale1969----1996**
SAModbury1955--19731994**
Belmont1949--19831989**
SASpencer Ports1901195719841987**
NTTerritorians1922--19721983**
Wheatbelt1913--19601983**
SAAdelaide Ports1949--19581983**
VICGoulburn Valley1949^--19271983**
Rockingham1974----1983**
Armadale1990------**
SALofty1984------**
Bunbury2001------**
NTDarwin2001------**

Fourth Division
(South)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICRingwood1969--19792004**
VICWaverley1955--19772002**
TASLaunceston1901195519721997**
NSWGreater Riverina1901*--19731994**
VICCranbourne1984----1991**
VICDoncaster1969----1990**
VICBroadmeadows1969----1988**
TASHobart31901197319781986**
VICReservoir1949--19821983**
TASDerwent1901--19801983**
NSWAlbury1901--19741983**
VICFerntree Gully1969----1983**
NSWQueanbeyan1993^----1921**
ACTTuggeranong1996------**
VICKnox1984------**
VICCaroline Springs2004------**
VICWatsonia1984------**
VICThomastown1984------**
VICDromana1996------**

Fourth Division
(East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWNarrabeen1949----2003**
NSWBankstown1949--19582001**
NSWParramatta1901--19762000**
NSWHunter1901195819801999**
NSWTuggerah1984----1999**
NSWMaroubra1949--19881993**
NSWStrathfield1949--19571993**
NSWShoalhaven1969----1992**
NSWGranville1906----1988**
NSWLambton1949----1983**
NSWFairfield1969----1983**
NSWLiverpool1949----1983**
NSWBelmore1993^--19761969**
NSWDubbo1984^--19561968**
NSWUpper Hunter1993^----1933**
NSWWollongong1984------**
NSWBlue Mountains1984------**
NSWRiverstone1984------**
NSWCampbelltown1984------**

Fourth Division
(North)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
QLDTownsville1934198219892004**
QLDWynnum1949--19652004**
QLDMaranoa1901193219932002**
QLDLogan1977----2002**
QLDWoolloongabba11901196619752001**
NSWClarence1901194519711996**
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901194119801995**
QLDWide Bay31901196919811991**
QLDMackay1949----1983**
QLDIpswich1949----1983**
QLDCoolangatta1984------**
QLDRedland1996------**
QLDCaboolture1984------**
QLDCaloundra1996------**
QLDBundaberg1984------**
QLDInala1984------**
QLDCoomera2004------**
QLDBrowns Plains1998------**
 

Inactive Teams
Team End D1 D2 D3 D4
SAProspect1992198819921976--
NSWRozelle1968196819661962
VICJolimont5196819671968--
NSWBarrier1976196619761943
NSWSurry Hills11968196019681935
NSWBotany195419521954--
NSWAshfield71976195019631976
VICSouth Yarra519951944197919951987
VICWimmera1976193419511976
VICRoyal Park1954193319541946
VICNorthcote1983192919491983
NSWWoollahra19921923195819881992
NSWGlebe1968191919461968
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912191119121905
NSWRockdale19921903198119831992
SAYorke2003--20032000--
NSWDulwich Hill1968--19681966
VICMoorabbin1995--196619831995
VICBurnley1968--19641968
VICMalvern1968--19571968
NSWFive Dock1954--19531954
QLDCarpentaria1933--19281933
SAAngas1933--19201933
NSWOrange1968--19061968
QLDMoreton1948--19051948
NSWWagga Wagga1992----19921991
NSWDundas1992----19831992
SARiverland1976----1976
VICHampton1968----1968
VICGrampians1921----1921
Coolgardie1912----1912
VICYarra Valley1912----1912
NSWDarling1912----1912
VICCastlemaine1905----1905
VICBenalla1905----1905
VICBacchus Marsh2003------2003
QLDArcherfield1995------1995
VICHealesville1989------1989

Legend:
= Number of First Division premierships, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "D1"/"D2"/"D3"/"D4" = Most recent season last spent in each division (** denotes current division).