Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Rd 16
  • Rd 32
  • NSW-ACT Qualifying
  • VIC Qualifying
  • QLD Qualifying
  • SA-NT Qualifying
  • WA Qualifying
  • TAS Qualifying
  • History

AFFL Cup Last 16, 2021 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


FINAL
D1VICLatrobe Valleydef.D1VICSouthern Murray

SEMI FINALS
D1VICLatrobe Valleydef.D1VICMordiallocCUP
D1VICSouthern Murraydef.D2QLDGold Coast

QUARTER FINALS
D2QLDGold Coastdef.D1QLDCairnsR16
D1VICMordiallocCUPdef.D1NSWHurstville
D1VICLatrobe Valleydef.D2VICAltona
D1VICSouthern Murraydef.D2SAHindmarsh

ROUND OF 16
D2VICAltonadef.D1VICGippsland
D1QLDCairnsR16def.D1VICOakleighSF
D1VICLatrobe Valleydef.D1South-West DistrictsQF
D1VICMordiallocCUPdef.D2ACTCanberraR16
D1VICSouthern Murraydef.D2Perth
D1NSWHurstvilledef.D2Nedlands
D2QLDGold Coastdef.D3NSWParramatta
D2SAHindmarshdef.D4QLDTownsville


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup Last 32, 2021 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


ROUND OF 32
D2SAHindmarshdef.D1NSWGoulburnR16
D1VICLatrobe Valleydef.D1VICBarwon
D1VICOakleighSFdef.D2QLDToowoomba
D1VICSouthern Murraydef.D2NSWBathurst & Orange
D1VICMordiallocCUPdef.D3NSWNew England
D1NSWHurstvilledef.D3QLDLogan
D1South-West DistrictsQFdef.D4NSWFairfield
D1QLDCairnsR16def.D4NSWPort Macquarie
D1VICGippslanddef.D4VICReservoir
D2VICAltonadef.D3NSWRevesbyR16
D2ACTCanberraR16def.D4SASouth-East Districts
D2Perthdef.D4NTDarwin
D2Nedlandsdef.D4Bunbury
D2QLDGold Coastdef.D4QLDPetrie
D3NSWParramattadef.D4NSWBlue Mountains
D4QLDTownsvilledef.D4TASHobart


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup NSW-ACT Qualifying, 2021 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1NSWHurstvilledef.D2NSWCrows Nest
D1NSWGoulburnR16def.D4NSWTuggerahR16
D4NSWFairfielddef.D2NSWCaringbahR16
D3NSWParramattadef.D2NSWSutherland
D2ACTCanberraR16def.D3NSWStrathfield
D2NSWBathurst & Orangedef.D3NSWClarence
D4NSWPort Macquariedef.D3NSWNarrabeen
D3NSWRevesbyR16def.D3NSWCastle Hill
D3NSWNew Englanddef.D4NSWChatswood
D4NSWBlue Mountainsdef.D4NSWCentral & Western Districts

SECOND ROUND
D1NSWGoulburnR16def.D3NSWEmu Plains
D1NSWHurstvilledef.D4NSWMaroubra
D3NSWRevesbyR16def.D2NSWCoffs Harbour
D3NSWNarrabeendef.D2NSWMarrickville
D2NSWCrows Nestdef.D3NSWWollongong
D2NSWBathurst & Orangedef.D3NSWWarringah
D2ACTCanberraR16def.D4NSWAlbury
D2NSWCaringbahR16def.D4NSWRichmond-Tweed
D2NSWSutherlanddef.D4NSWRyde
D4NSWFairfielddef.D3NSWAlexandria
D3NSWCastle Hilldef.D3NSWLake Macquarie
D3NSWClarencedef.D3ACTBruce
D3NSWParramattadef.D3NSWBondi
D3NSWNew Englanddef.D4NSWBerowra
D3NSWStrathfielddef.D4NSWRiverstone
D4NSWTuggerahR16def.D4NSWSouthern Highlands
D4NSWChatswooddef.D4NSWBlacktown
D4NSWPort Macquariedef.D4NSWCampbelltown
D4NSWCentral & Western Districtsdef.D4NSWNewcastle
D4NSWBlue Mountainsdef.D4NSWGreater Riverina

FIRST ROUND
D4NSWTuggerahR16def.D4NSWIllawarra
D4NSWGreater Riverinadef.D4NSWHunter
D4NSWCentral & Western Districtsdef.D4NSWQueanbeyan
D4NSWRiverstonedef.D4NSWPort Stephens
D4NSWSouthern Highlandsdef.D4NSWLiverpool
D4NSWBlue Mountainsdef.D4NSWGosford
D4NSWChatswooddef.D4NSWBelmore
D4NSWFairfielddef.D4ACTTuggeranong
D4NSWMaroubradef.D4NSWShoalhaven
D4NSWRichmond-Tweeddef.D4NSWBankstown


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup VIC Qualifying, 2021 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1VICMordiallocCUPdef.D1VICBallarat
D1VICOakleighSFdef.D1VICWestern DistrictsQF
D1VICLatrobe Valleydef.D1VICMaribyrnong
D1VICGippslanddef.D3VICBalaclava
D1VICSouthern Murraydef.D3VICCranbourne
D1VICBarwondef.D3VICDromana
D2VICAltonadef.D4VICBroadmeadows
D4VICReservoirdef.D3VICWatsonia

SECOND ROUND
D1VICLatrobe Valleydef.D1VICCamberwellSF
D1VICWestern DistrictsQFdef.D1VICCorio
D1VICBarwondef.D1VICSunshineQF
D1VICMaribyrnongdef.D1VICKewQF
D1VICBallaratdef.D3VICDandenong
D1VICMordiallocCUPdef.D4VICWhittlesea
D1VICOakleighSFdef.D4VICMallee & Wimmera
D1VICGippslanddef.D4VICBendigo
D1VICSouthern Murraydef.D4VICMelbourne Ports
D3VICDromanadef.D2VICPascoe Vale
D2VICAltonadef.D3VICBlackburn
D3VICWatsoniadef.D3VICMornington
D3VICBalaclavadef.D4VICFerntree Gully
D3VICCranbournedef.D4VICDoncaster
D4VICReservoirdef.D4VICGoulburn Valley
D4VICBroadmeadowsdef.D4VICRingwood

FIRST ROUND
D4VICDoncasterdef.D4VICAbbotsford
D4VICBroadmeadowsdef.D4VICThomastown
D4VICMelbourne Portsdef.D4VICCaroline Springs
D4VICReservoirdef.D4VICKnox
D4VICGoulburn Valleydef.D4VICPakenham
D4VICRingwooddef.D4VICHoppers Crossing


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup QLD Qualifying, 2021 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D2QLDToowoombadef.D1QLDNundahFIN
D1QLDCairnsR16def.D1QLDFortitude
D2QLDGold Coastdef.D3QLDCapricornia
D4QLDPetriedef.D3QLDCoot-Tha
D3QLDLogandef.D3QLDWynnum
D4QLDTownsvilledef.D4QLDMaranoa

SECOND ROUND
D1QLDFortitudedef.D2QLDFar North Districts
D1QLDNundahFINdef.D3QLDIpswich
D1QLDCairnsR16def.D4QLDBrowns Plains
D2QLDToowoombadef.D4QLDBundaberg
D2QLDGold Coastdef.D4QLDRedland
D4QLDMaranoadef.D3QLDCaloundra
D3QLDWynnumdef.D3QLDMount Gravatt
D3QLDLogandef.D4QLDCoolangatta
D3QLDCapricorniadef.D4QLDMackay
D3QLDCoot-Thadef.D4QLDScenic Rim
D4QLDPetriedef.D4QLDSunshine Coast
D4QLDTownsvilledef.D4QLDWide Bay

FIRST ROUND
D4QLDMaranoadef.D4QLDCoomera
D4QLDWide Baydef.D4QLDDeception Bay
D4QLDPetriedef.D4QLDCaboolture
D4QLDCoolangattadef.D4QLDWoolloongabba
D4QLDRedlanddef.D4QLDInala
D4QLDBrowns Plainsdef.D4QLDGladstone


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup SA-NT Qualifying, 2021 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D2SAHindmarshdef.D3SASpencer Ports
D4NTDarwindef.D3SAEdwardstown
D4SASouth-East Districtsdef.D4SAModbury

FIRST ROUND
D2SAHindmarshdef.D3SAMagill
D4SAModburydef.D3SALofty
D3SASpencer Portsdef.D3SAUnley
D3SAEdwardstowndef.D4NTTerritorians
D4NTDarwindef.D4SAMorphett Vale
D4SASouth-East Districtsdef.D4SAElizabeth


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup TAS Qualifying, 2021 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D4TASHobartdef.D1TASNorth-West Districts

SECOND ROUND
D1TASNorth-West Districtsdef.D4TASLaunceston
D4TASHobartdef.D2TASMersey

FIRST ROUND
D4TASLauncestondef.D4TASDerwent


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup History, 2021 Season
Prev Season    |   League History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL AFFL CUP TEAMS OF ALL TIME
Finals
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 13
NSWCrows Nest 13
QLDFortitude 10
VICMaribyrnong 10
NSWAshfield 9
QLDWide Bay 9
VICAbbotsford 8
VICCorio 8
VICKew 8
VICSouthern Murray 8

Semi Finals
NSWCrows Nest 23
VICMaribyrnong 21
QLDFortitude 17
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 17
VICKew 17
QLDWide Bay 16
VICCorio 15
NSWAshfield 14
NSWGoulburn 14
QLDNundah 14

Quarter Finals
VICKew 34
VICCorio 33
QLDWide Bay 33
NSWCrows Nest 33
QLDFortitude 32
VICMaribyrnong 32
NSWGoulburn 28
South-West Districts 28
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 24
VICGippsland 24

Legend:
Total number of appearances including wins and losses, current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT CUP PROGRESS TO THE ROUND OF 16
New South Wales
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
NSWGoulburn21901 502020
NSWCrows Nest31901 482019
NSWAlexandria11906 412016
NSWCentral & Western Districts61901 351984
NSWMarrickville41922 332019
NSWBathurst & Orange21901 302019
ACTCanberra61949 262
NSWIllawarra21901 222014
NSWBerowra1934 212019
NSWWarringah11922 182003
NSWHurstville1949 172018
NSWNewcastle21901 151985
NSWClarence1901 131960
NSWParramatta1901 131995
NSWBlacktown1949 92006
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901 81951
NSWHunter1901 71976
NSWSutherland1955 72019
NSWAlbury1901 61971
NSWRyde1949 62015
NSWRevesby1949 62020
NSWGosford1969 42007
NSWCastle Hill1969 42009
NSWCoffs Harbour1984 42016
NSWBondi1949 42019
NSWBelmore1993^ 31973
NSWNew England1901 31983
NSWMaroubra1949 31992
NSWChatswood1949 32003
ACTBruce1974 32014
NSWCaringbah1969 32020
NSWGreater Riverina1901* 21956
NSWEmu Plains1949 21984
NSWPort Macquarie1949 21995
NSWQueanbeyan1993^ 11920
NSWBankstown1949 11954
NSWLiverpool1949 11956
NSWShoalhaven1969 11981
NSWWollongong1984 12012
NSWTuggerah1984 12020
NSWFairfield1969 ----
NSWBlue Mountains1984 ----
NSWStrathfield1949 ----
NSWNarrabeen1949 ----
NSWRiverstone1984 ----
NSWSouthern Highlands1984 ----
NSWCampbelltown1984 ----
NSWLake Macquarie1949 ----
NSWPort Stephens1993 ----
ACTTuggeranong1996 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
NSWBarrier11976 311976
NSWAshfield51976 301955
NSWSurry Hills21968 241965
NSWRozelle1968 241966
NSWWoollahra11992 161954
NSWGlebe21968 161956
NSWBotany11954 101952
NSWFive Dock1954 61952
NSWRockdale1992 61980
NSWOrange1968 31966
NSWLambton2015 31977
NSWUpper Hunter1933 21928
NSWDubbo2006 21964
NSWGranville2009 21969
NSWDulwich Hill1968 11964
NSWDundas1992 11984
NSWWagga Wagga1992 11989
NSWDarling1912 ----

Queensland
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
QLDFortitude71901 562019
QLDWide Bay41901 451978
QLDNundah31913 342020
QLDToowoomba41901 272008
QLDCapricornia21901 242013
QLDTownsville1934 162002
QLDMaranoa1901 131998
QLDCairns11949 137
QLDFar North Districts1901* 122016
QLDWoolloongabba1901 111992
QLDMount Gravatt1949 112004
QLDSunshine Coast1949 72007
QLDGold Coast1949 72014
QLDWynnum1949 31974
QLDPetrie1949 21995
QLDBundaberg1984 22012
QLDDeception Bay1993 22014
QLDLogan1977 22015
QLDIpswich1949 11952
QLDCoot-Tha1949 11973
QLDBrowns Plains1998 ----
QLDRedland1996 ----
QLDCoolangatta1984 ----
QLDMackay1949 ----
QLDScenic Rim2010 ----
QLDCaloundra1996 ----
QLDCoomera2004 ----
QLDCaboolture1984 ----
QLDInala1984 ----
QLDGladstone2007 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
QLDCarpentaria1933 31926
QLDMoreton1948 21921
QLDArcherfield1995 ----

Victoria
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
VICMaribyrnong61906 542018
VICKew31901 462020
VICCorio51901 452019
VICGippsland21901 412016
VICAbbotsford61901 352001
VICSouthern Murray21901* 332019
VICBarwon1901 282018
VICBallarat11901 202015
VICLatrobe Valley41949 202018
VICBalaclava1901 192005
VICCamberwell11949 162020
VICDandenong11901 101988
VICMordialloc11969 102
VICMelbourne Ports1901 91985
VICBlackburn11937 91990
VICWestern Districts1901 92020
VICPascoe Vale1949 62019
VICSunshine1949 62020
VICOakleigh1913 62
VICBendigo1901 52014
VICGoulburn Valley1949^ 41927
VICRingwood1969 42001
VICReservoir1949 31974
VICAltona1949 32018
VICMornington1949 21982
VICBroadmeadows1969 ----
VICCranbourne1984 ----
VICDromana1996 ----
VICWatsonia1984 ----
VICWhittlesea1984 ----
VICMallee & Wimmera1949* ----
VICDoncaster1969 ----
VICThomastown1984 ----
VICCaroline Springs2004 ----
VICKnox1984 ----
VICPakenham2019 ----
VICHoppers Crossing2019 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
VICSouth Yarra41995 231993
VICJolimont21968 231956
VICNorthcote21983 161958
VICRoyal Park11954 151947
VICMoorabbin1995 61991
VICWimmera1976 61933
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912 31909
VICBurnley1968 21968
VICWaverley2018 21975
VICHampton1968 11949
VICBacchus Marsh2003 ----
VICHealesville1989 ----
VICMalvern1968 ----
VICGrampians1921 ----
VICYarra Valley1912 ----
VICBenalla1905 ----
VICCastlemaine1905 ----

South Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
SAHindmarsh31901 332013
SASouth-East Districts1901 292009
SAUnley1901 292016
SASpencer Ports1901 112001
SAEdwardstown1949 102019
NTTerritorians1922 51972
SAMagill1949 11962
SAModbury1955 11964
SAMorphett Vale1969 11990
SALofty1984 12017
NTDarwin2001 ----
SAElizabeth1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
SAProspect31992 421987
SAYorke2003 142002
SAAngas1933 81922
SARiverland1976 21971
SAAdelaide Ports2018 ----

Western Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
South-West Districts11901 463
Perth41901 332017
Fremantle11901 262020
Stirling1955 182015
Goldfields1901* 152012
Nedlands1949 72018
Wheatbelt1913 41956
Belmont1949 31991
Duncraig1980 22020
Canning1949 11992
Wanneroo1984 12002
Bunbury2001 ----
Armadale1990 ----
Kalamunda1984 ----
Mandurah2016 ----
Rockingham1974 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
Coolgardie1912 ----

Tasmania
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
TASMersey21901 342016
TASHobart21901 311975
TASNorth-West Districts11901 212019
TASLaunceston1901 91964
TASDerwent1901 31930

Legend:
= Number of Cup titles, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "Rd 16" = Number of times reaching the Round of 16 (current season in bold), "Prev" = Season in which the previous Round of 16 appearance was made (excluding the current season).