Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • First Division
  • Second Division
  • Third Division
  • Fourth Division
  • History

First Division, 2021 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


First Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+3VICCorio37
2nd=VICLatrobe Valley36
3rd+5VICSouthern Murray35
4thD2NSWHurstville34
5th-2VICGippsland34
6th-5VICOakleigh34
7th-1VICMordialloc32
8th+3VICBarwon29
9th=QLDNundah29
10th-5TASNorth-West Districts29
11th+1VICCamberwell26
12th-2QLDFortitude26
13th-6South-West Districts26
14th=QLDCairns24
15th-2VICMaribyrnong21
16th+1NSWGoulburn20
17th+1VICSunshine18
18th-3VICBallarat18
-3VICKew13
D2VICWestern Districts11

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = First Division Premiers, = Relegated to Second Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Second Division, 2021 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Second Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+5VICPascoe Vale41
D1TASMersey40
3rd+1ACTCanberra39
4th+1NSWMarrickville38
5th-2Perth34
6th+6NSWCrows Nest31
7th=QLDToowoomba30
8th+5Stirling26
9th+1Nedlands26
10th-2QLDFar North Districts26
11th-2NSWCoffs Harbour25
12thD3QLDGold Coast23
13th+1VICAltona23
14th+2Fremantle22
15thD1NSWSutherland22
16th+1NSWBathurst & Orange19
17th-6SAHindmarsh19
18th-3Goldfields17
-1NSWCaringbah13
D3Duncraig9

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to First Division for next season, = Relegated to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Third Division, 2021 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Third Division
(South & West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D2SAEdwardstown45
2nd=VICBalaclava39
3rd=ACTBruce33
4th=VICWatsonia32
5th+4NSWRevesby26
6th-1Canning26
7th-1SAUnley24
8th+2VICCranbourne23
9th-1SAMagill23
10th+3VICMornington22
11th+4VICDromana21
12th+2SASpencer Ports20
13th-1SALofty20
14th-3Wanneroo20
15th+1VICBlackburn19
16th-9NSWWollongong18
D4VICDandenong8
D4Rockingham7

Third Division
(North & East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1NSWNew England37
2nd+4QLDLogan34
3rd+4NSWAlexandria33
4th-1NSWBondi33
5th+4QLDCaloundra30
6th+2NSWParramatta29
7th-2NSWCastle Hill29
8th-4NSWEmu Plains27
9th+3QLDMount Gravatt24
10th+4QLDWynnum21
11th-1QLDCapricornia21
12th+3QLDCoot-Tha20
13thD2NSWLake Macquarie20
14thD4NSWClarence17
15th-4NSWStrathfield17
16th=NSWWarringah15
D4QLDIpswich13
-5NSWNarrabeen13

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Second Division for next season, = Relegated to Fourth Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Fourth Division, 2021 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Fourth Division
(West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D3VICBendigo37
2nd=Belmont35
3rd+1Wheatbelt #34
4th+5Kalamunda33
5th+6Bunbury30
6th=NTDarwin30
7th-4VICMallee & Wimmera28
8th-1SAModbury27
9th+5NTTerritorians25
10th-2VICGoulburn Valley25
11th+6VICHoppers Crossing23
12th-7SASouth-East Districts23
13th-3VICCaroline Springs19
14th+4Armadale17
15th=Mandurah15
16th-3SAMorphett Vale14
17th-5VICMelbourne Ports11
18th-2SAElizabeth8
 

Fourth Division
(South)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+3TASHobart40
2nd+1VICFerntree Gully38
3rd+7NSWGreater Riverina35
4th+1VICAbbotsford33
5thD3VICWhittlesea31
6th=VICReservoir28
7th+6VICBroadmeadows27
8th+1NSWQueanbeyan27
9th-7NSWAlbury25
10th+7ACTTuggeranong23
11th+4VICPakenham21
12th-5TASLaunceston21
13th-1VICDoncaster20
14th-6VICThomastown20
15th-1VICKnox19
16th+2NSWShoalhaven18
17th+2VICRingwood17
18th-2TASDerwent17
19th-8NSWSouthern Highlands16

Fourth Division
(East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1NSWBlacktown39
2nd+2NSWRyde37
3rdD3NSWBerowra36
4th+2NSWHunter33
5th+3NSWRiverstone32
6th-3NSWCampbelltown32
7th-2NSWNewcastle31
8th+3NSWIllawarra28
9th+1NSWPort Stephens27
10th+8NSWTuggerah26
11th+4NSWCentral & Western Districts23
12th=NSWLiverpool23
13th-6NSWFairfield22
14th+2NSWBelmore18
15th-6NSWBlue Mountains18
16th-3NSWGosford17
17th=NSWChatswood16
18th-4NSWMaroubra16
19th=NSWBankstown7

Fourth Division
(North)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+4QLDBundaberg37
2nd+2QLDScenic Rim37
3rd=QLDSunshine Coast36
4th-2QLDTownsville36
5th+10QLDBrowns Plains32
6th=QLDMackay29
7th+3QLDPetrie28
8thD3NSWPort Macquarie27
9th+5QLDWoolloongabba26
10th-2QLDCoomera26
11th+2QLDCaboolture24
12th-1QLDDeception Bay24
13th-6QLDCoolangatta24
14th-5QLDWide Bay22
15th+1NSWRichmond-Tweed19
16th-4QLDMaranoa18
17th+2QLDGladstone11
18th=QLDInala11
19th-2QLDRedland11

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season, # = Final season before folding.

League History, 2021 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL FIRST DIVISION TEAMS OF ALL TIME
VICAbbotsford 13
SAHindmarsh 9
NSWAshfield 7
VICKew 6
ACTCanberra 6
QLDNundah 5
VICSouth Yarra 5
VICMaribyrnong 5
Perth 5
VICSouthern Murray 5

Top Three Finishes
VICAbbotsford 28
VICKew 24
NSWAshfield 19
SAHindmarsh 18
QLDNundah 17
VICSouth Yarra 15
QLDWide Bay 15
VICMaribyrnong 14
Perth 13
VICSouthern Murray 12

Top Six Finishes
VICKew 44
VICAbbotsford 42
VICMaribyrnong 36
NSWAshfield 34
QLDWide Bay 29
NSWCrows Nest 29
TASMersey 28
QLDNundah 27
VICSouth Yarra 24
VICCorio 24

First Division Seasons
VICKew 104
NSWGoulburn 98
VICMaribyrnong 97
VICGippsland 74
NSWCrows Nest 74
QLDFortitude 72
TASMersey 72
VICAbbotsford 66
South-West Districts 64
VICCorio 62

Legend:
Current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT DIVISION MOVEMENTS
First Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICCorio31901**19651920--
South-West Districts21901**19881913--
NSWGoulburn21901**1994----
VICMaribyrnong51906**20001911--
VICKew61901**2002----
VICBallarat21901**20031988--
VICMordialloc11969**200620031986
QLDNundah51913**20091941--
QLDCairns1949**201020051988
TASNorth-West Districts11901**20111952--
VICOakleigh31913**201320081997
QLDFortitude21901**20141947--
VICLatrobe Valley21949**20151971--
VICSunshine1949**201520041994
VICSouthern Murray51901***20161934--
VICGippsland41901**2018----
VICBarwon11901**20181926--
VICCamberwell1949**20191976--
NSWHurstville1949**20201963--
VICWestern Districts1901**20202017--

Second Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
TASMersey119012020**1918--
NSWSutherland19552020**20082001
ACTCanberra619492019**1981--
VICPascoe Vale19492019**2001--
NSWMarrickville219222018**1948--
QLDFar North Districts1901*2018**1990--
SAHindmarsh919012016**1948--
Nedlands19492016**19941988
NSWCrows Nest319012013**1916--
NSWBathurst & Orange1901*2011**1967--
Stirling119552008**1977--
Goldfields1901*1932**2007--
NSWCoffs Harbour1984--**20101993
Perth519011965**20122002
Fremantle219011999**2015--
VICAltona1949--**20182002
QLDToowoomba119011976**2019--
NSWCaringbah1969--**20192004
QLDGold Coast1949--**2020--
Duncraig1980--**20202012

Third Division
(South & West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
SAEdwardstown1949--2020**1986
VICCranbourne1984--2017**2011
VICBalaclava190119752015**--
SAUnley190119972010**--
VICMornington1949--2006**--
ACTBruce1974--1985**1996
NSWRevesby1949--1979**--
NSWWollongong1984----**2005
Wanneroo1984----**2009
SALofty1984----**2010
SAMagill1949--1963**2014
SASpencer Ports190119571984**2015
VICWatsonia1984----**2016
Canning1949--1969**2018
VICDromana1996----**2018
VICBlackburn193719921995**2019
VICDandenong190119382014**2020
Rockingham1974----**2020

Third Division
(North & East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWLake Macquarie1949--2020**2003
NSWBondi194919692019**--
NSWParramatta1901--2019**2011
QLDCapricornia3190120092018**--
NSWCastle Hill196919812017**2007
QLDCoot-Tha1949--2013**1992
NSWNew England1901--2012**1987
QLDMount Gravatt1194919972008**--
NSWAlexandria1190619892008**--
NSWWarringah192219902004**--
QLDWynnum1949--1965**2014
NSWEmu Plains1949--2001**2016
NSWStrathfield1949--1957**2017
QLDCaloundra1996----**2018
NSWNarrabeen1949----**2018
QLDLogan1977----**2019
NSWClarence190119451971**2020
QLDIpswich1949----**2020

Fourth Division
(West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICBendigo1901--19822020**
Belmont1949--19832018**
VICMallee & Wimmera1949*----2017**
SAModbury1955--19732014**
VICMelbourne Ports1901190220032007**
SAElizabeth1984----2007**
Kalamunda1984----2005**
SASouth-East Districts1901196219752004**
SAMorphett Vale1969----1996**
NTTerritorians1922--19721983**
Wheatbelt1913--19601983**
VICGoulburn Valley1949^--19271983**
Bunbury2001------**
NTDarwin2001------**
VICHoppers Crossing2019------**
VICCaroline Springs2004------**
Armadale1990------**
Mandurah2016------**
 

Fourth Division
(South)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICWhittlesea1984----2020**
VICFerntree Gully1969----2019**
NSWSouthern Highlands1984----2017**
TASHobart31901197319782016**
VICAbbotsford131901197619942010**
VICReservoir1949--19822010**
VICRingwood1969--19792004**
TASLaunceston1901195519721997**
NSWGreater Riverina1901*--19731994**
NSWShoalhaven1969----1992**
VICDoncaster1969----1990**
VICBroadmeadows1969----1988**
TASDerwent1901--19801983**
NSWAlbury1901--19741983**
NSWQueanbeyan1993^----1921**
ACTTuggeranong1996------**
VICPakenham2019------**
VICThomastown1984------**
VICKnox1984------**

Fourth Division
(East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWBerowra1934198520132020**
NSWRyde1949--19962019**
NSWGosford1969--20012016**
NSWIllawarra1901195919742016**
NSWRiverstone1984----2015**
NSWBlacktown1949199420052014**
NSWHunter1901195819802013**
NSWCentral & Western Districts41901*197919932012**
NSWNewcastle1901196319952011**
NSWChatswood1949--19732010**
NSWBankstown1949--19582001**
NSWTuggerah1984----1999**
NSWMaroubra1949--19881993**
NSWFairfield1969----1983**
NSWLiverpool1949----1983**
NSWBelmore1993^--19761969**
NSWCampbelltown1984------**
NSWPort Stephens1993------**
NSWBlue Mountains1984------**

Fourth Division
(North)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWPort Macquarie1949--19822020**
QLDMackay1949----2019**
QLDBundaberg1984----2018**
QLDBrowns Plains1998----2017**
QLDCoolangatta1984----2017**
QLDDeception Bay1993----2015**
QLDSunshine Coast1949--19832012**
QLDCaboolture1984----2009**
QLDTownsville1934198219892006**
QLDPetrie1949--19822006**
QLDMaranoa1901193219932002**
QLDWoolloongabba11901196619752001**
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901194119801995**
QLDWide Bay31901196919811991**
QLDScenic Rim2010------**
QLDCoomera2004------**
QLDGladstone2007------**
QLDInala1984------**
QLDRedland1996------**

Inactive Teams
Team End D1 D2 D3 D4
SAProspect1992198819921976--
NSWRozelle1968196819661962
VICJolimont5196819671968--
NSWBarrier1976196619761943
NSWSurry Hills11968196019681935
NSWBotany195419521954--
NSWAshfield71976195019631976
VICSouth Yarra519951944197919951987
VICWimmera1976193419511976
VICRoyal Park1954193319541946
VICNorthcote1983192919491983
NSWWoollahra19921923195819881992
NSWGlebe1968191919461968
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912191119121905
NSWRockdale19921903198119831992
SAYorke2003--20032000--
VICWaverley2018--197720022018
NSWDulwich Hill1968--19681966
VICMoorabbin1995--196619831995
VICBurnley1968--19641968
SAAdelaide Ports2018--195819832018
VICMalvern1968--19571968
NSWDubbo2006--195619682006
NSWFive Dock1954--19531954
QLDCarpentaria1933--19281933
SAAngas1933--19201933
NSWOrange1968--19061968
QLDMoreton1948--19051948
NSWWagga Wagga1992----19921991
NSWGranville2009----19882009
NSWLambton2015----19832015
NSWDundas1992----19831992
SARiverland1976----1976
VICHampton1968----1968
NSWUpper Hunter1933----1933
VICGrampians1921----1921
Coolgardie1912----1912
VICYarra Valley1912----1912
NSWDarling1912----1912
VICCastlemaine1905----1905
VICBenalla1905----1905
VICBacchus Marsh2003------2003
QLDArcherfield1995------1995
VICHealesville1989------1989

Legend:
= Number of First Division premierships, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "D1"/"D2"/"D3"/"D4" = Most recent season last spent in each division (** denotes current division).