Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Rd 16
  • Rd 32
  • NSW-ACT Qualifying
  • VIC Qualifying
  • QLD Qualifying
  • SA-NT Qualifying
  • WA Qualifying
  • TAS Qualifying
  • History

AFFL Cup Last 16, 2022 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


FINAL
D1QLDCairnsQFdef.D1South-West DistrictsR16

SEMI FINALS
D1QLDCairnsQFdef.D1VICGippslandR16
D1South-West DistrictsR16def.D2SAHindmarshQF

QUARTER FINALS
D2SAHindmarshQFdef.D1NSWGoulburn
D1VICGippslandR16def.D1VICMordiallocSF
D1QLDCairnsQFdef.D1TASNorth-West Districts
D1South-West DistrictsR16def.D2QLDToowoomba

ROUND OF 16
D2SAHindmarshQFdef.D1VICCorio
D2QLDToowoombadef.D1VICCamberwell
D1QLDCairnsQFdef.D2NSWCoffs Harbour
D1TASNorth-West Districtsdef.D2PerthR16
D1NSWGoulburndef.D2QLDFar North Districts
D1South-West DistrictsR16def.D3NSWParramattaR16
D1VICMordiallocSFdef.D3QLDCoot-Tha
D1VICGippslandR16def.D3VICBlackburn


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup Last 32, 2022 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


ROUND OF 32
D2QLDToowoombadef.D1QLDNundah
D1VICCoriodef.D1VICSouthern MurrayFIN
D1South-West DistrictsR16def.D1NSWHurstvilleQF
D1VICCamberwelldef.D1VICPascoe Vale
D1QLDCairnsQFdef.D2Stirling
D1TASNorth-West Districtsdef.D2NSWMarrickville
D1VICMordiallocSFdef.D3NSWRevesby
D1VICGippslandR16def.D4NSWRyde
D1NSWGoulburndef.D4NSWGreater Riverina
D2PerthR16def.D2QLDGold CoastSF
D2QLDFar North Districtsdef.D2NSWNew England
D2NSWCoffs Harbourdef.D2SAEdwardstown
D2SAHindmarshQFdef.D3SALofty
D3QLDCoot-Thadef.D3VICBalaclava
D3NSWParramattaR16def.D4NSWTuggerah
D3VICBlackburndef.D4NSWFairfield


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup NSW-ACT Qualifying, 2022 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1NSWGoulburndef.D3NSWStrathfield
D1NSWHurstvilleQFdef.D4NSWPort Macquarie
D3NSWParramattaR16def.D2NSWCrows Nest
D2NSWNew Englanddef.D2NSWSutherland
D2NSWMarrickvilledef.D3NSWEmu Plains
D2NSWCoffs Harbourdef.D4NSWAlbury
D4NSWTuggerahdef.D3NSWClarence
D3NSWRevesbydef.D4NSWCentral & Western Districts
D4NSWFairfielddef.D4NSWBerowra
D4NSWRydedef.D4NSWRiverstone
D4NSWGreater Riverinadef.D4NSWNewcastle

SECOND ROUND
D1NSWHurstvilleQFdef.D3NSWAlexandria
D1NSWGoulburndef.D3NSWWollongong
D3NSWStrathfielddef.D2NSWBathurst & Orange
D2NSWCrows Nestdef.D2ACTCanberraR16
D2NSWNew Englanddef.D3NSWCastle Hill
D2NSWCoffs Harbourdef.D3NSWBondi
D2NSWMarrickvilledef.D4NSWHunter
D2NSWSutherlanddef.D4ACTTuggeranong
D4NSWAlburydef.D3NSWWarringah
D4NSWGreater Riverinadef.D3NSWBlacktown
D3NSWEmu Plainsdef.D3NSWCaringbah
D3NSWClarencedef.D3ACTBruce
D3NSWRevesbydef.D3NSWLake Macquarie
D3NSWParramattaR16def.D4NSWBelmore
D4NSWRiverstonedef.D4NSWNarrabeen
D4NSWRydedef.D4NSWCampbelltown
D4NSWFairfielddef.D4NSWQueanbeyan
D4NSWTuggerahdef.D4NSWPort Stephens
D4NSWBerowradef.D4NSWIllawarra
D4NSWCentral & Western Districtsdef.D4NSWLiverpool
D4NSWNewcastledef.D4NSWRichmond-Tweed
D4NSWPort Macquariedef.D4NSWBlue Mountains

FIRST ROUND
D4NSWLiverpooldef.D4NSWGosford
D4NSWRichmond-Tweeddef.D4NSWShoalhaven
D4NSWBlue Mountainsdef.D4NSWChatswood
D4NSWCentral & Western Districtsdef.D4NSWMaroubra
D4NSWFairfielddef.D4NSWBankstown
D4NSWBelmoredef.D4NSWSouthern Highlands


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup VIC Qualifying, 2022 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1VICPascoe Valedef.D1VICLatrobe ValleyCUP
D1VICMordiallocSFdef.D1VICBallarat
D1VICGippslandR16def.D2VICWestern Districts
D1VICSouthern MurrayFINdef.D3VICDromana
D1VICCoriodef.D3VICMornington
D1VICCamberwelldef.D4VICDandenong
D3VICBalaclavadef.D4VICGoulburn Valley
D3VICBlackburndef.D4VICDoncaster

SECOND ROUND
D3VICBlackburndef.D1VICOakleighR16
D3VICDromanadef.D1VICBarwon
D1VICLatrobe ValleyCUPdef.D1VICMaribyrnong
D1VICBallaratdef.D1VICSunshine
D1VICPascoe Valedef.D2VICAltonaQF
D1VICCoriodef.D2VICKew
D1VICMordiallocSFdef.D3VICWatsonia
D1VICGippslandR16def.D3VICBendigo
D1VICSouthern MurrayFINdef.D4VICReservoir
D1VICCamberwelldef.D4VICAbbotsford
D2VICWestern Districtsdef.D4VICMelbourne Ports
D4VICDandenongdef.D3VICCranbourne
D3VICBalaclavadef.D4VICMallee & Wimmera
D3VICMorningtondef.D4VICCaroline Springs
D4VICGoulburn Valleydef.D4VICFerntree Gully
D4VICDoncasterdef.D4VICThomastown

FIRST ROUND
D4VICDoncasterdef.D4VICWhittlesea
D4VICMallee & Wimmeradef.D4VICBroadmeadows
D4VICMelbourne Portsdef.D4VICHoppers Crossing
D4VICGoulburn Valleydef.D4VICPakenham
D4VICReservoirdef.D4VICKnox
D4VICCaroline Springsdef.D4VICRingwood
D4VICThomastowndef.D4VICBacchus Marsh ^


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division, ^ = Newly Re-established.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup QLD Qualifying, 2022 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1QLDCairnsQFdef.D4QLDRedland
D1QLDNundahdef.D4QLDGladstone
D2QLDGold CoastSFdef.D3QLDBundaberg
D2QLDToowoombadef.D3QLDCaloundra
D2QLDFar North Districtsdef.D3QLDLogan
D3QLDCoot-Thadef.D3QLDMount Gravatt

SECOND ROUND
D2QLDFar North Districtsdef.D1QLDFortitude
D1QLDCairnsQFdef.D4QLDTownsvilleR16
D1QLDNundahdef.D4QLDIpswich
D2QLDGold CoastSFdef.D4QLDMaranoa
D2QLDToowoombadef.D4QLDCaboolture
D3QLDCaloundradef.D3QLDWynnum
D3QLDMount Gravattdef.D3QLDCapricornia
D3QLDLogandef.D4QLDMackay
D3QLDCoot-Thadef.D4QLDSunshine Coast
D3QLDBundabergdef.D4QLDWide Bay
D4QLDRedlanddef.D4QLDScenic Rim
D4QLDGladstonedef.D4QLDBrowns Plains

FIRST ROUND
D4QLDRedlanddef.D4QLDWoolloongabba
D4QLDMaranoadef.D4QLDCoomera
D4QLDMackaydef.D4QLDPetrie
D4QLDCaboolturedef.D4QLDCoolangatta
D4QLDWide Baydef.D4QLDDeception Bay
D4QLDGladstonedef.D4QLDInala


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup SA-NT Qualifying, 2022 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D2SAHindmarshQFdef.D3SAMagill
D2SAEdwardstowndef.D4NTTerritorians
D3SALoftydef.D4SASouth-East Districts

FIRST ROUND
D2SAHindmarshQFdef.D4SAModbury
D2SAEdwardstowndef.D4SAMorphett Vale
D4SASouth-East Districtsdef.D3SAUnley
D3SALoftydef.D3SASpencer Ports
D3SAMagilldef.D4NTDarwin
D4NTTerritoriansdef.D4SAElizabeth


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup TAS Qualifying, 2022 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1TASNorth-West Districtsdef.D1TASMersey

SECOND ROUND
D1TASMerseydef.D3TASHobart
D1TASNorth-West Districtsdef.D4TASDerwent

FIRST ROUND
D4TASDerwentdef.D4TASLaunceston


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup History, 2022 Season
Prev Season    |   League History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL AFFL CUP TEAMS OF ALL TIME
Finals
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 13
NSWCrows Nest 13
QLDFortitude 10
VICMaribyrnong 10
NSWAshfield 9
QLDWide Bay 9
VICAbbotsford 8
VICCorio 8
VICKew 8
VICSouthern Murray 8

Semi Finals
NSWCrows Nest 23
VICMaribyrnong 21
QLDFortitude 17
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 17
VICKew 17
QLDWide Bay 16
VICCorio 15
VICGippsland 15
NSWAshfield 14
QLDNundah 14

Quarter Finals
VICKew 34
VICCorio 33
QLDWide Bay 33
NSWCrows Nest 33
QLDFortitude 32
VICMaribyrnong 32
NSWGoulburn 29
South-West Districts 29
VICGippsland 25
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 24

Legend:
Total number of appearances including wins and losses, current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT CUP PROGRESS TO THE ROUND OF 16
New South Wales
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
NSWGoulburn21901 512020
NSWCrows Nest31901 482019
NSWAlexandria11906 412016
NSWCentral & Western Districts61901 351984
NSWMarrickville41922 332019
NSWBathurst & Orange21901 302019
ACTCanberra61949 262021
NSWIllawarra21901 222014
NSWBerowra1934 212019
NSWWarringah11922 182003
NSWHurstville1949 172021
NSWNewcastle21901 151985
NSWParramatta1901 142
NSWClarence1901 131960
NSWBlacktown1949 92006
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901 81951
NSWHunter1901 71976
NSWSutherland1955 72019
NSWAlbury1901 61971
NSWRyde1949 62015
NSWRevesby1949 62020
NSWCoffs Harbour1984 52016
NSWGosford1969 42007
NSWCastle Hill1969 42009
NSWBondi1949 42019
NSWBelmore1993^ 31973
NSWNew England1901 31983
NSWMaroubra1949 31992
NSWChatswood1949 32003
ACTBruce1974 32014
NSWCaringbah1969 32020
NSWGreater Riverina1901* 21956
NSWEmu Plains1949 21984
NSWPort Macquarie1949 21995
NSWQueanbeyan1993^ 11920
NSWBankstown1949 11954
NSWLiverpool1949 11956
NSWShoalhaven1969 11981
NSWWollongong1984 12012
NSWTuggerah1984 12020
NSWFairfield1969 ----
NSWRiverstone1984 ----
NSWStrathfield1949 ----
ACTTuggeranong1996 ----
NSWNarrabeen1949 ----
NSWCampbelltown1984 ----
NSWPort Stephens1993 ----
NSWBlue Mountains1984 ----
NSWLake Macquarie1949 ----
NSWSouthern Highlands1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
NSWBarrier11976 311976
NSWAshfield51976 301955
NSWSurry Hills21968 241965
NSWRozelle1968 241966
NSWWoollahra11992 161954
NSWGlebe21968 161956
NSWBotany11954 101952
NSWFive Dock1954 61952
NSWRockdale1992 61980
NSWOrange1968 31966
NSWLambton2015 31977
NSWUpper Hunter1933 21928
NSWDubbo2006 21964
NSWGranville2009 21969
NSWDulwich Hill1968 11964
NSWDundas1992 11984
NSWWagga Wagga1992 11989
NSWDarling1912 ----

Queensland
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
QLDFortitude71901 562019
QLDWide Bay41901 451978
QLDNundah31913 342020
QLDToowoomba41901 282008
QLDCapricornia21901 242013
QLDTownsville1934 162021
QLDCairns21949 148
QLDMaranoa1901 131998
QLDFar North Districts1901* 132016
QLDWoolloongabba1901 111992
QLDMount Gravatt1949 112004
QLDGold Coast1949 82021
QLDSunshine Coast1949 72007
QLDWynnum1949 31974
QLDPetrie1949 21995
QLDBundaberg1984 22012
QLDDeception Bay1993 22014
QLDLogan1977 22015
QLDCoot-Tha1949 21973
QLDIpswich1949 11952
QLDRedland1996 ----
QLDGladstone2007 ----
QLDCaloundra1996 ----
QLDCaboolture1984 ----
QLDMackay1949 ----
QLDScenic Rim2010 ----
QLDBrowns Plains1998 ----
QLDCoomera2004 ----
QLDCoolangatta1984 ----
QLDInala1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
QLDCarpentaria1933 31926
QLDMoreton1948 21921
QLDArcherfield1995 ----

Victoria
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
VICMaribyrnong61906 542018
VICKew31901 462020
VICCorio51901 462019
VICGippsland21901 422
VICAbbotsford61901 352001
VICSouthern Murray21901* 332021
VICBarwon1901 282018
VICBallarat11901 202015
VICLatrobe Valley41949 202021
VICBalaclava1901 192005
VICCamberwell11949 172020
VICMordialloc11969 113
VICDandenong11901 101988
VICBlackburn11937 101990
VICMelbourne Ports1901 91985
VICWestern Districts1901 92020
VICPascoe Vale1949 62019
VICSunshine1949 62020
VICOakleigh1913 62021
VICBendigo1901 52014
VICGoulburn Valley1949^ 41927
VICRingwood1969 42001
VICReservoir1949 31974
VICAltona1949 32021
VICMornington1949 21982
VICDoncaster1969 ----
VICDromana1996 ----
VICMallee & Wimmera1949* ----
VICCaroline Springs2004 ----
VICThomastown1984 ----
VICWatsonia1984 ----
VICCranbourne1984 ----
VICWhittlesea1984 ----
VICBroadmeadows1969 ----
VICHoppers Crossing2019 ----
VICPakenham2019 ----
VICKnox1984 ----
VICBacchus Marsh2022^ ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
VICSouth Yarra41995 231993
VICJolimont21968 231956
VICNorthcote21983 161958
VICRoyal Park11954 151947
VICMoorabbin1995 61991
VICWimmera1976 61933
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912 31909
VICBurnley1968 21968
VICWaverley2018 21975
VICHampton1968 11949
VICHealesville1989 ----
VICMalvern1968 ----
VICGrampians1921 ----
VICYarra Valley1912 ----
VICBenalla1905 ----
VICCastlemaine1905 ----

South Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
SAHindmarsh31901 342
SASouth-East Districts1901 292009
SAUnley1901 292016
SASpencer Ports1901 112001
SAEdwardstown1949 102019
NTTerritorians1922 51972
SAMagill1949 11962
SAModbury1955 11964
SAMorphett Vale1969 11990
SALofty1984 12017
NTDarwin2001 ----
SAElizabeth1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
SAProspect31992 421987
SAYorke2003 142002
SAAngas1933 81922
SARiverland1976 21971
SAAdelaide Ports2018 ----

Western Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
South-West Districts11901 474
Perth41901 342
Fremantle11901 262020
Stirling1955 182015
Goldfields1901* 152012
Nedlands1949 72021
Belmont1949 31991
Duncraig1980 22020
Canning1949 11992
Wanneroo1984 12002
Rockingham1974 ----
Kalamunda1984 ----
Armadale1990 ----
Bunbury2001 ----
Mandurah2016 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
Wheatbelt2021 41956
Coolgardie1912 ----

Tasmania
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
TASMersey21901 342016
TASHobart21901 311975
TASNorth-West Districts11901 222019
TASLaunceston1901 91964
TASDerwent1901 31930

Legend:
= Number of Cup titles, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "Rd 16" = Number of times reaching the Round of 16 (current season in bold), "Prev" = Season in which the previous Round of 16 appearance was made (excluding the current season).