Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Rd 16
  • Rd 32
  • NSW-ACT Qualifying
  • VIC Qualifying
  • QLD Qualifying
  • SA-NT Qualifying
  • WA Qualifying
  • TAS Qualifying
  • History

AFFL Cup Last 16, 2023 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


FINAL
D1QLDFortitudedef.D1VICLatrobe Valley

SEMI FINALS
D1VICLatrobe Valleydef.D1TASMersey
D1QLDFortitudedef.D2Fremantle

QUARTER FINALS
D2Fremantledef.D1VICCamberwellR16
D1QLDFortitudedef.D1VICMordiallocQF
D1TASMerseydef.D1VICSouthern Murray
D1VICLatrobe Valleydef.D1ACTCanberra

ROUND OF 16
D1VICLatrobe Valleydef.D1QLDCairnsCUP
D1VICCamberwellR16def.D1South-West DistrictsFIN
D1QLDFortitudedef.D1NSWHurstville
D1TASMerseydef.D1VICBallarat
D1ACTCanberradef.D2VICAltona
D1VICMordiallocQFdef.D3NSWRevesby
D1VICSouthern Murraydef.D4Rockingham
D2Fremantledef.D2NSWCrows Nest


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup Last 32, 2023 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


ROUND OF 32
D2Fremantledef.D1VICCorioR16
D1VICBallaratdef.D1QLDToowoombaQF
D1VICLatrobe Valleydef.D1QLDNundah
D1QLDCairnsCUPdef.D2NSWCoffs HarbourR16
D1VICMordiallocQFdef.D2SAEdwardstown
D1ACTCanberradef.D2NSWBathurst & Orange
D1VICSouthern Murraydef.D2NSWCaringbah
D1South-West DistrictsFINdef.D3VICDromana
D1VICCamberwellR16def.D3QLDMount Gravatt
D1QLDFortitudedef.D3SASpencer Ports
D1NSWHurstvilledef.D3NSWStrathfield
D1TASMerseydef.D4QLDSunshine Coast
D2VICAltonadef.D2NSWGoulburnQF
D2NSWCrows Nestdef.D3NSWWarringah
D4Rockinghamdef.D3SAMagill
D3NSWRevesbydef.D4NSWBankstown


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup NSW-ACT Qualifying, 2023 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1NSWHurstvilledef.D3NSWEmu Plains
D1ACTCanberradef.D3NSWAlexandria
D3NSWStrathfielddef.D2NSWBondi
D2NSWGoulburnQFdef.D4NSWMaroubra
D2NSWCoffs HarbourR16def.D4NSWPort Stephens
D2NSWBathurst & Orangedef.D4NSWClarence
D2NSWCaringbahdef.D4NSWSouthern Highlands
D2NSWCrows Nestdef.D4NSWChatswood
D3NSWRevesbydef.D4NSWCentral & Western Districts
D3NSWWarringahdef.D4NSWShoalhaven
D4NSWBankstowndef.D4NSWRiverstone

SECOND ROUND
D1ACTCanberradef.D2NSWMarrickville
D1NSWHurstvilledef.D4NSWGreater Riverina
D4NSWBankstowndef.D2NSWSutherland
D3NSWAlexandriadef.D2NSWNew England
D2NSWCrows Nestdef.D3NSWCastle Hill
D2NSWBathurst & Orangedef.D3ACTBruce
D2NSWCaringbahdef.D3NSWLake Macquarie
D2NSWGoulburnQFdef.D4NSWQueanbeyan
D2NSWCoffs HarbourR16def.D4NSWBlacktown
D2NSWBondidef.D4NSWBerowra
D4NSWPort Stephensdef.D3NSWParramattaR16
D4NSWCentral & Western Districtsdef.D3NSWNewcastle
D3NSWStrathfielddef.D3NSWWollongong
D3NSWWarringahdef.D4NSWHunter
D3NSWRevesbydef.D4NSWLiverpool
D3NSWEmu Plainsdef.D4NSWRichmond-Tweed
D4NSWClarencedef.D4NSWRyde
D4NSWShoalhavendef.D4NSWIllawarra
D4NSWMaroubradef.D4ACTTuggeranong
D4NSWRiverstonedef.D4NSWCampbelltown
D4NSWSouthern Highlandsdef.D4NSWPort Macquarie
D4NSWChatswooddef.D4NSWNarrabeen

FIRST ROUND
D4NSWMaroubradef.D4NSWTuggerah
D4NSWRichmond-Tweeddef.D4NSWFairfield
D4NSWBankstowndef.D4NSWAlbury
D4NSWChatswooddef.D4NSWBelmore
D4NSWSouthern Highlandsdef.D4NSWBlue Mountains
D4NSWQueanbeyandef.D4NSWGosford


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup VIC Qualifying, 2023 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1VICCorioR16def.D1VICGippslandSF
D1VICCamberwellR16def.D1VICPascoe Vale
D1VICSouthern Murraydef.D1VICOakleigh
D1VICMordiallocQFdef.D2VICKew
D1VICBallaratdef.D3VICBlackburnR16
D1VICLatrobe Valleydef.D4VICDandenong
D2VICAltonadef.D4VICBroadmeadows
D3VICDromanadef.D3VICWatsonia

SECOND ROUND
D2VICAltonadef.D1VICBarwon
D2VICKewdef.D1VICSunshine
D1VICMordiallocQFdef.D2VICMaribyrnong
D1VICCorioR16def.D3VICBalaclava
D1VICPascoe Valedef.D3VICMornington
D1VICLatrobe Valleydef.D3VICCranbourne
D1VICGippslandSFdef.D4VICBendigo
D1VICCamberwellR16def.D4VICPakenham
D1VICSouthern Murraydef.D4VICCaroline Springs
D1VICOakleighdef.D4VICReservoir
D1VICBallaratdef.D4VICThomastown
D4VICBroadmeadowsdef.D2VICWestern Districts
D3VICDromanadef.D3VICFerntree Gully
D3VICBlackburnR16def.D4VICMelbourne Ports
D3VICWatsoniadef.D4VICAbbotsford
D4VICDandenongdef.D4VICDoncaster

FIRST ROUND
D4VICThomastowndef.D4VICWhittlesea
D4VICDoncasterdef.D4VICMallee & Wimmera
D4VICMelbourne Portsdef.D4VICHoppers Crossing
D4VICDandenongdef.D4VICGoulburn Valley
D4VICPakenhamdef.D4VICKnox
D4VICCaroline Springsdef.D4VICBacchus Marsh
D4VICBroadmeadowsdef.D4VICRingwood


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup QLD Qualifying, 2023 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1QLDCairnsCUPdef.D3QLDCapricornia
D1QLDToowoombaQFdef.D3QLDLogan
D1QLDNundahdef.D3QLDBundaberg
D1QLDFortitudedef.D4QLDCaboolture
D3QLDMount Gravattdef.D3QLDTownsville
D4QLDSunshine Coastdef.D4QLDWide Bay

SECOND ROUND
D1QLDCairnsCUPdef.D3QLDCaloundra
D1QLDNundahdef.D3QLDGold Coast
D1QLDToowoombaQFdef.D4QLDScenic Rim
D1QLDFortitudedef.D4QLDMackay
D3QLDBundabergdef.D2QLDFar North DistrictsR16
D4QLDCaboolturedef.D3QLDCoot-ThaR16
D3QLDLogandef.D3QLDWynnum
D3QLDMount Gravattdef.D4QLDDeception Bay
D3QLDCapricorniadef.D4QLDPetrie
D3QLDTownsvilledef.D4QLDInala
D4QLDSunshine Coastdef.D4QLDCoomera
D4QLDWide Baydef.D4QLDCoolangatta

FIRST ROUND
D4QLDWide Baydef.D4QLDBrowns Plains
D4QLDInaladef.D4QLDIpswich
D4QLDScenic Rimdef.D4QLDMaranoa
D4QLDMackaydef.D4QLDWoolloongabba
D4QLDDeception Baydef.D4QLDGladstone
D4QLDCoolangattadef.D4QLDRedland


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup SA-NT Qualifying, 2023 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D2SAEdwardstowndef.D3SALofty
D3SASpencer Portsdef.D4NTTerritorians
D3SAMagilldef.D4SASouth-East Districts

FIRST ROUND
D2SAEdwardstowndef.D4NTDarwin
D3SALoftydef.D3SAHindmarshSF
D3SAMagilldef.D3SAUnley
D3SASpencer Portsdef.D4SAElizabeth
D4NTTerritoriansdef.D4SAMorphett Vale
D4SASouth-East Districtsdef.D4SAModbury


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup TAS Qualifying, 2023 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1TASMerseydef.D1TASNorth-West DistrictsQF

SECOND ROUND
D1TASMerseydef.D3TASHobart
D1TASNorth-West DistrictsQFdef.D4TASLaunceston

FIRST ROUND
D4TASLauncestondef.D4TASDerwent


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup History, 2023 Season
Prev Season    |   League History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL AFFL CUP TEAMS OF ALL TIME
Finals
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 13
NSWCrows Nest 13
QLDFortitude 11
VICMaribyrnong 10
NSWAshfield 9
QLDWide Bay 9
VICAbbotsford 8
VICCorio 8
VICKew 8
VICSouthern Murray 8

Semi Finals
NSWCrows Nest 23
VICMaribyrnong 21
QLDFortitude 18
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 17
VICKew 17
QLDWide Bay 16
VICCorio 15
VICGippsland 15
NSWAshfield 14
QLDNundah 14

Quarter Finals
VICKew 34
QLDFortitude 33
VICCorio 33
QLDWide Bay 33
NSWCrows Nest 33
VICMaribyrnong 32
NSWGoulburn 29
South-West Districts 29
VICGippsland 25
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 24

Legend:
Total number of appearances including wins and losses, current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT CUP PROGRESS TO THE ROUND OF 16
New South Wales
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
NSWGoulburn21901 512022
NSWCrows Nest31901 492019
NSWAlexandria11906 412016
NSWCentral & Western Districts61901 351984
NSWMarrickville41922 332019
NSWBathurst & Orange21901 302019
ACTCanberra61949 272021
NSWIllawarra21901 222014
NSWBerowra1934 212019
NSWWarringah11922 182003
NSWHurstville1949 182021
NSWNewcastle21901 151985
NSWParramatta1901 142022
NSWClarence1901 131960
NSWBlacktown1949 92006
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901 81951
NSWHunter1901 71976
NSWSutherland1955 72019
NSWRevesby1949 72020
NSWAlbury1901 61971
NSWRyde1949 62015
NSWCoffs Harbour1984 52022
NSWGosford1969 42007
NSWCastle Hill1969 42009
NSWBondi1949 42019
NSWBelmore1993^ 31973
NSWNew England1901 31983
NSWMaroubra1949 31992
NSWChatswood1949 32003
ACTBruce1974 32014
NSWCaringbah1969 32020
NSWGreater Riverina1901* 21956
NSWEmu Plains1949 21984
NSWPort Macquarie1949 21995
NSWQueanbeyan1993^ 11920
NSWBankstown1949 11954
NSWLiverpool1949 11956
NSWShoalhaven1969 11981
NSWWollongong1984 12012
NSWTuggerah1984 12020
NSWStrathfield1949 ----
NSWPort Stephens1993 ----
NSWSouthern Highlands1984 ----
NSWRiverstone1984 ----
ACTTuggeranong1996 ----
NSWCampbelltown1984 ----
NSWNarrabeen1949 ----
NSWLake Macquarie1949 ----
NSWFairfield1969 ----
NSWBlue Mountains1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
NSWBarrier11976 311976
NSWAshfield51976 301955
NSWSurry Hills21968 241965
NSWRozelle1968 241966
NSWWoollahra11992 161954
NSWGlebe21968 161956
NSWBotany11954 101952
NSWFive Dock1954 61952
NSWRockdale1992 61980
NSWOrange1968 31966
NSWLambton2015 31977
NSWUpper Hunter1933 21928
NSWDubbo2006 21964
NSWGranville2009 21969
NSWDulwich Hill1968 11964
NSWDundas1992 11984
NSWWagga Wagga1992 11989
NSWDarling1912 ----

Queensland
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
QLDFortitude81901 572019
QLDWide Bay41901 451978
QLDNundah31913 342020
QLDToowoomba41901 282022
QLDCapricornia21901 242013
QLDTownsville1934 162021
QLDCairns21949 159
QLDMaranoa1901 131998
QLDFar North Districts1901* 132022
QLDWoolloongabba1901 111992
QLDMount Gravatt1949 112004
QLDGold Coast1949 82021
QLDSunshine Coast1949 72007
QLDWynnum1949 31974
QLDPetrie1949 21995
QLDBundaberg1984 22012
QLDDeception Bay1993 22014
QLDLogan1977 22015
QLDCoot-Tha1949 22022
QLDIpswich1949 11952
QLDCaboolture1984 ----
QLDScenic Rim2010 ----
QLDMackay1949 ----
QLDInala1984 ----
QLDCoomera2004 ----
QLDCoolangatta1984 ----
QLDCaloundra1996 ----
QLDBrowns Plains1998 ----
QLDGladstone2007 ----
QLDRedland1996 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
QLDCarpentaria1933 31926
QLDMoreton1948 21921
QLDArcherfield1995 ----

Victoria
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
VICMaribyrnong61906 542018
VICKew31901 462020
VICCorio51901 462022
VICGippsland21901 422022
VICAbbotsford61901 352001
VICSouthern Murray21901* 342021
VICBarwon1901 282018
VICBallarat11901 212015
VICLatrobe Valley41949 212021
VICBalaclava1901 192005
VICCamberwell11949 182
VICMordialloc11969 124
VICDandenong11901 101988
VICBlackburn11937 102022
VICMelbourne Ports1901 91985
VICWestern Districts1901 92020
VICPascoe Vale1949 62019
VICSunshine1949 62020
VICOakleigh1913 62021
VICBendigo1901 52014
VICGoulburn Valley1949^ 41927
VICRingwood1969 42001
VICAltona1949 42021
VICReservoir1949 31974
VICMornington1949 21982
VICDromana1996 ----
VICBroadmeadows1969 ----
VICWatsonia1984 ----
VICPakenham2019 ----
VICCaroline Springs2004 ----
VICThomastown1984 ----
VICDoncaster1969 ----
VICCranbourne1984 ----
VICWhittlesea1984 ----
VICMallee & Wimmera1949* ----
VICHoppers Crossing2019 ----
VICKnox1984 ----
VICBacchus Marsh2022^ ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
VICSouth Yarra41995 231993
VICJolimont21968 231956
VICNorthcote21983 161958
VICRoyal Park11954 151947
VICMoorabbin1995 61991
VICWimmera1976 61933
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912 31909
VICBurnley1968 21968
VICWaverley2018 21975
VICHampton1968 11949
VICHealesville1989 ----
VICMalvern1968 ----
VICGrampians1921 ----
VICYarra Valley1912 ----
VICBenalla1905 ----
VICCastlemaine1905 ----

South Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
SAHindmarsh31901 342022
SASouth-East Districts1901 292009
SAUnley1901 292016
SASpencer Ports1901 112001
SAEdwardstown1949 102019
NTTerritorians1922 51972
SAMagill1949 11962
SAModbury1955 11964
SAMorphett Vale1969 11990
SALofty1984 12017
NTDarwin2001 ----
SAElizabeth1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
SAProspect31992 421987
SAYorke2003 142002
SAAngas1933 81922
SARiverland1976 21971
SAAdelaide Ports2018 ----

Western Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
South-West Districts11901 485
Perth41901 342022
Fremantle11901 272020
Stirling1955 182015
Goldfields1901* 152012
Nedlands1949 72021
Belmont1949 31991
Duncraig1980 22020
Canning1949 11992
Wanneroo1984 12002
Rockingham1974 1--
Mandurah2016 ----
Bunbury2001 ----
Kalamunda1984 ----
Armadale1990 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
Wheatbelt2021 41956
Coolgardie1912 ----

Tasmania
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
TASMersey21901 352016
TASHobart21901 311975
TASNorth-West Districts11901 222022
TASLaunceston1901 91964
TASDerwent1901 31930

Legend:
= Number of Cup titles, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "Rd 16" = Number of times reaching the Round of 16 (current season in bold), "Prev" = Season in which the previous Round of 16 appearance was made (excluding the current season).