Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • First Division
  • Second Division
  • Third Division
  • Fourth Division
  • History

First Division, 2023 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


First Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1VICSouthern Murray43
2nd+2QLDFortitude40
3rd+9VICSunshine36
4th-3VICBarwon36
5th+3QLDNundah35
6th-1VICOakleigh34
7th-1VICLatrobe Valley32
8th+2VICMordialloc31
9th-2NSWHurstville28
10th+3South-West Districts27
11th=VICCamberwell25
12th-3VICGippsland23
13th+3VICPascoe Vale22
14th+1TASNorth-West Districts20
15thD2QLDToowoomba19
16th-13VICCorio18
17th+1VICBallarat17
18th-1TASMersey17
-5QLDCairns17
D2ACTCanberra13

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = First Division Premiers, = Relegated to Second Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Second Division, 2023 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Second Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D1VICMaribyrnong42
D1NSWGoulburn40
3rd=NSWCrows Nest37
4th+8Nedlands35
5th+1NSWMarrickville35
6th+3NSWSutherland34
7th-2QLDFar North Districts34
8th-1VICAltona33
9th-1Stirling32
10th-6VICKew32
11th-1Perth24
12th+1NSWNew England23
13th+2Goldfields22
14th=NSWCoffs Harbour21
15th-4VICWestern Districts21
16th=Fremantle20
17thD3NSWBondi16
18th-1SAEdwardstown13
D3NSWCaringbah10
-2NSWBathurst & Orange9

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to First Division for next season, = Relegated to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Third Division, 2023 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Third Division
(South & West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1ACTBruce37
2nd+3SASpencer Ports32
3rd+1VICBalaclava32
4th-1SAMagill30
5th+7VICCranbourne29
6th+3VICWatsonia29
7th+4SAUnley28
8th=VICMornington27
9th-3TASHobart27
10thD4VICFerntree Gully26
11thD2SAHindmarsh26
12th-2SALofty23
13th-6Duncraig21
14th+1VICDromana16
15th-1NSWWollongong15
16thD4Bunbury13
-4Canning11
-2VICBlackburn6

Third Division
(North & East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+5NSWCastle Hill40
2nd=NSWLake Macquarie38
3rd+2QLDMount Gravatt32
4thD2QLDGold Coast30
5th-2QLDCaloundra29
6th-2NSWAlexandria27
7th+1QLDLogan26
8thD4QLDTownsville25
9th+1QLDCapricornia25
10th+6QLDBundaberg22
11th-4NSWRevesby22
12th+1NSWParramatta21
13th+1NSWEmu Plains18
14th-5QLDWynnum18
15th-4QLDCoot-Tha17
16th-4NSWStrathfield15
D4NSWNewcastle13
-3NSWWarringah13

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Second Division for next season, = Relegated to Fourth Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Fourth Division, 2023 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Fourth Division
(West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+4NTDarwin37
2ndD3Wanneroo37
3rd=VICCaroline Springs36
4thD3VICBendigo30
5th+1Rockingham29
6th-2Kalamunda29
7th-5Belmont28
8th-1VICMallee & Wimmera26
9th+9VICBacchus Marsh24
10th+1SAModbury23
11th-3NTTerritorians22
12th+2SAMorphett Vale19
13th-4Mandurah19
14th+1Armadale16
15th-2SASouth-East Districts14
16th-6VICHoppers Crossing14
17th=SAElizabeth12
18th-6VICGoulburn Valley12
 

Fourth Division
(South)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+4VICWhittlesea44
2nd+2NSWShoalhaven41
3rd=VICReservoir41
4th-2VICAbbotsford40
5th+4VICDandenong30
6th+2VICBroadmeadows30
7th+4TASLaunceston29
8th-2NSWGreater Riverina28
9th+3NSWQueanbeyan27
10th-3ACTTuggeranong27
11th+5VICKnox25
12th-2VICDoncaster21
13th+4NSWSouthern Highlands19
14th+1VICThomastown18
15th-2VICPakenham18
16th-2NSWAlbury15
17th+2VICRingwood14
18th-2VICMelbourne Ports12
19th-1TASDerwent8

Fourth Division
(East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1NSWHunter43
2nd+3NSWLiverpool37
3rd+3NSWBerowra34
4th+4NSWPort Stephens32
5th+2NSWNarrabeen32
6th-2NSWIllawarra32
7thD3NSWBlacktown31
8th+9NSWChatswood26
9th+3NSWTuggerah25
10th-7NSWRyde25
11th+2NSWFairfield22
12th-2NSWRiverstone22
13th-4NSWCampbelltown22
14th+2NSWBankstown20
15th-4NSWCentral & Western Districts20
16th-1NSWBelmore15
17th+1NSWBlue Mountains14
18th-4NSWMaroubra14
19th=NSWGosford13

Fourth Division
(North)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+2QLDSunshine Coast42
2nd=QLDCoomera37
3rd+5QLDBrowns Plains34
4thD3NSWClarence34
5th+1QLDMackay33
6th+1QLDScenic Rim32
7th+6QLDCoolangatta31
8th+3QLDMaranoa29
9th+1QLDIpswich28
10th+5QLDDeception Bay26
11th-2NSWPort Macquarie23
12th-8QLDCaboolture22
13th-8QLDPetrie21
14th-2NSWRichmond-Tweed18
15th+4QLDRedland16
16th-2QLDInala16
17th+1QLDGladstone15
18th-1QLDWide Bay14
19th-3QLDWoolloongabba14

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

League History, 2023 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL FIRST DIVISION TEAMS OF ALL TIME
VICAbbotsford 13
SAHindmarsh 9
NSWAshfield 7
VICKew 6
VICSouthern Murray 6
ACTCanberra 6
QLDNundah 5
VICSouth Yarra 5
VICMaribyrnong 5
Perth 5

Top Three Finishes
VICAbbotsford 28
VICKew 24
NSWAshfield 19
SAHindmarsh 18
QLDNundah 17
VICSouth Yarra 15
QLDWide Bay 15
VICSouthern Murray 14
VICMaribyrnong 14
Perth 13

Top Six Finishes
VICKew 44
VICAbbotsford 42
VICMaribyrnong 36
NSWAshfield 34
QLDWide Bay 29
NSWCrows Nest 29
QLDNundah 28
TASMersey 28
VICCorio 25
VICSouth Yarra 24

First Division Seasons
VICKew 104
NSWGoulburn 99
VICMaribyrnong 98
VICGippsland 76
NSWCrows Nest 74
QLDFortitude 74
TASMersey 74
VICAbbotsford 66
South-West Districts 66
VICCorio 64

Legend:
Current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT DIVISION MOVEMENTS
First Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICCorio31901**19651920--
South-West Districts21901**19881913--
VICBallarat21901**20031988--
VICMordialloc11969**200620031986
QLDNundah51913**20091941--
QLDCairns1949**201020051988
TASNorth-West Districts11901**20111952--
VICOakleigh31913**201320081997
QLDFortitude21901**20141947--
VICLatrobe Valley21949**20151971--
VICSunshine1949**201520041994
VICSouthern Murray61901***20161934--
VICGippsland41901**2018----
VICBarwon21901**20181926--
VICCamberwell1949**20191976--
NSWHurstville1949**20201963--
TASMersey11901**20211918--
VICPascoe Vale1949**20212001--
ACTCanberra61949**20221981--
QLDToowoomba11901**20222019--

Second Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWGoulburn219012022**----
VICMaribyrnong519062022**1911--
VICKew619012021**----
VICWestern Districts19012021**2017--
NSWSutherland19552020**20082001
NSWMarrickville219222018**1948--
QLDFar North Districts1901*2018**1990--
Nedlands19492016**19941988
NSWCrows Nest319012013**1916--
NSWBathurst & Orange1901*2011**1967--
Stirling119552008**1977--
Goldfields1901*1932**2007--
NSWCoffs Harbour1984--**20101993
Perth519011965**20122002
Fremantle219011999**2015--
VICAltona1949--**20182002
SAEdwardstown1949--**20211986
NSWNew England1901--**20211987
NSWBondi19491969**2022--
NSWCaringbah1969--**20222004

Third Division
(South & West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
SAHindmarsh9190120162022**--
Duncraig1980--2021**2012
VICCranbourne1984--2017**2011
VICBalaclava190119752015**--
SAUnley190119972010**--
VICMornington1949--2006**--
ACTBruce1974--1985**1996
NSWWollongong1984----**2005
SALofty1984----**2010
SAMagill1949--1963**2014
SASpencer Ports190119571984**2015
VICWatsonia1984----**2016
Canning1949--1969**2018
VICDromana1996----**2018
VICBlackburn193719921995**2019
TASHobart3190119731978**2021
VICFerntree Gully1969----**2022
Bunbury2001----**2022

Third Division
(North & East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
QLDGold Coast1949--2022**--
NSWLake Macquarie1949--2020**2003
NSWParramatta1901--2019**2011
QLDCapricornia3190120092018**--
NSWCastle Hill196919812017**2007
QLDCoot-Tha1949--2013**1992
QLDMount Gravatt1194919972008**--
NSWAlexandria1190619892008**--
NSWWarringah192219902004**--
NSWRevesby1949--1979**--
QLDWynnum1949--1965**2014
NSWEmu Plains1949--2001**2016
NSWStrathfield1949--1957**2017
QLDCaloundra1996----**2018
QLDLogan1977----**2019
QLDBundaberg1984----**2021
NSWNewcastle190119631995**2022
QLDTownsville193419821989**2022

Fourth Division
(West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICBendigo1901--19822022**
Wanneroo1984----2022**
Rockingham1974----2021**
Belmont1949--19832018**
VICMallee & Wimmera1949*----2017**
SAModbury1955--19732014**
SAElizabeth1984----2007**
Kalamunda1984----2005**
SASouth-East Districts1901196219752004**
SAMorphett Vale1969----1996**
NTTerritorians1922--19721983**
VICGoulburn Valley1949^--19271983**
NTDarwin2001------**
VICCaroline Springs2004------**
VICBacchus Marsh2022^------**
Mandurah2016------**
Armadale1990------**
VICHoppers Crossing2019------**
 

Fourth Division
(South)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICDandenong1901193820142021**
VICWhittlesea1984----2020**
NSWSouthern Highlands1984----2017**
VICAbbotsford131901197619942010**
VICReservoir1949--19822010**
VICMelbourne Ports1901190220032007**
VICRingwood1969--19792004**
TASLaunceston1901195519721997**
NSWGreater Riverina1901*--19731994**
NSWShoalhaven1969----1992**
VICDoncaster1969----1990**
VICBroadmeadows1969----1988**
TASDerwent1901--19801983**
NSWAlbury1901--19741983**
NSWQueanbeyan1993^----1921**
ACTTuggeranong1996------**
VICKnox1984------**
VICThomastown1984------**
VICPakenham2019------**

Fourth Division
(East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWBlacktown1949199420052022**
NSWNarrabeen1949----2021**
NSWBerowra1934198520132020**
NSWRyde1949--19962019**
NSWGosford1969--20012016**
NSWIllawarra1901195919742016**
NSWRiverstone1984----2015**
NSWHunter1901195819802013**
NSWCentral & Western Districts41901*197919932012**
NSWChatswood1949--19732010**
NSWBankstown1949--19582001**
NSWTuggerah1984----1999**
NSWMaroubra1949--19881993**
NSWFairfield1969----1983**
NSWLiverpool1949----1983**
NSWBelmore1993^--19761969**
NSWPort Stephens1993------**
NSWCampbelltown1984------**
NSWBlue Mountains1984------**

Fourth Division
(North)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWClarence1901194519712022**
QLDIpswich1949----2021**
NSWPort Macquarie1949--19822020**
QLDMackay1949----2019**
QLDBrowns Plains1998----2017**
QLDCoolangatta1984----2017**
QLDDeception Bay1993----2015**
QLDSunshine Coast1949--19832012**
QLDCaboolture1984----2009**
QLDPetrie1949--19822006**
QLDMaranoa1901193219932002**
QLDWoolloongabba11901196619752001**
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901194119801995**
QLDWide Bay31901196919811991**
QLDCoomera2004------**
QLDScenic Rim2010------**
QLDRedland1996------**
QLDInala1984------**
QLDGladstone2007------**

Inactive Teams
Team End D1 D2 D3 D4
SAProspect1992198819921976--
NSWRozelle1968196819661962
VICJolimont5196819671968--
NSWBarrier1976196619761943
NSWSurry Hills11968196019681935
NSWBotany195419521954--
NSWAshfield71976195019631976
VICSouth Yarra519951944197919951987
VICWimmera1976193419511976
VICRoyal Park1954193319541946
VICNorthcote1983192919491983
NSWWoollahra19921923195819881992
NSWGlebe1968191919461968
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912191119121905
NSWRockdale19921903198119831992
SAYorke2003--20032000--
VICWaverley2018--197720022018
NSWDulwich Hill1968--19681966
VICMoorabbin1995--196619831995
VICBurnley1968--19641968
Wheatbelt2021--196019832021
SAAdelaide Ports2018--195819832018
VICMalvern1968--19571968
NSWDubbo2006--195619682006
NSWFive Dock1954--19531954
QLDCarpentaria1933--19281933
SAAngas1933--19201933
NSWOrange1968--19061968
QLDMoreton1948--19051948
NSWWagga Wagga1992----19921991
NSWGranville2009----19882009
NSWLambton2015----19832015
NSWDundas1992----19831992
SARiverland1976----1976
VICHampton1968----1968
NSWUpper Hunter1933----1933
VICGrampians1921----1921
Coolgardie1912----1912
VICYarra Valley1912----1912
NSWDarling1912----1912
VICCastlemaine1905----1905
VICBenalla1905----1905
QLDArcherfield1995------1995
VICHealesville1989------1989

Legend:
= Number of First Division premierships, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "D1"/"D2"/"D3"/"D4" = Most recent season last spent in each division (** denotes current division).