Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • First Division
  • Second Division
  • Third Division
  • Fourth Division
  • History

First Division, 2022 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


First Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+7VICBarwon39
2nd+1VICSouthern Murray39
3rd-2VICCorio38
4th+8QLDFortitude37
5th+1VICOakleigh36
6th-4VICLatrobe Valley35
7th-3NSWHurstville34
8th+1QLDNundah33
9th-4VICGippsland33
10th-3VICMordialloc30
11th=VICCamberwell26
12th+5VICSunshine23
13th=South-West Districts23
14th=QLDCairns21
15th-5TASNorth-West Districts20
16thD2VICPascoe Vale17
17thD2TASMersey16
18th=VICBallarat14
-3NSWGoulburn14
-5VICMaribyrnong13

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = First Division Premiers, = Relegated to Second Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Second Division, 2022 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Second Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+2ACTCanberra37
+5QLDToowoomba35
3rd+3NSWCrows Nest34
4thD1VICKew33
5th+5QLDFar North Districts32
6th-2NSWMarrickville32
7th+6VICAltona30
8th=Stirling27
9th+6NSWSutherland26
10th-5Perth26
11thD1VICWestern Districts26
12th-3Nedlands25
13thD3NSWNew England24
14th-3NSWCoffs Harbour24
15th+3Goldfields22
16th-2Fremantle22
17thD3SAEdwardstown21
18th-2NSWBathurst & Orange18
-7QLDGold Coast16
-3SAHindmarsh15

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to First Division for next season, = Relegated to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Third Division, 2022 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Third Division
(South & West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D2NSWCaringbah42
2nd+1ACTBruce40
3rd+6SAMagill35
4th-2VICBalaclava33
5th+7SASpencer Ports30
6thD4TASHobart29
7thD2Duncraig26
8th+2VICMornington25
9th-5VICWatsonia25
10th+3SALofty24
11th-4SAUnley23
12th-4VICCranbourne22
13th-7Canning19
14th+2NSWWollongong18
15th-4VICDromana15
16th-1VICBlackburn14
-3Wanneroo8
D4VICBendigo6

Third Division
(North & East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+3NSWBondi37
2nd+11NSWLake Macquarie30
3rd+2QLDCaloundra30
4th-1NSWAlexandria30
5th+4QLDMount Gravatt29
6th+1NSWCastle Hill28
7th-2NSWRevesby28
8th-6QLDLogan28
9th+1QLDWynnum26
10th+1QLDCapricornia25
11th+1QLDCoot-Tha23
12th+3NSWStrathfield22
13th-7NSWParramatta22
14th-6NSWEmu Plains21
15th+1NSWWarringah20
16thD4QLDBundaberg14
-3NSWClarence14
D4NSWBlacktown13

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Second Division for next season, = Relegated to Fourth Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Fourth Division, 2022 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Fourth Division
(West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+4Bunbury37
2nd=Belmont36
3rd+10VICCaroline Springs35
4th=Kalamunda35
5th+1NTDarwin34
6thD3Rockingham32
7th=VICMallee & Wimmera28
8th+1NTTerritorians24
9th+6Mandurah21
10th+1VICHoppers Crossing21
11th-3SAModbury21
12th-2VICGoulburn Valley20
13th-1SASouth-East Districts18
14th+2SAMorphett Vale16
15th-1Armadale16
16th+1VICMelbourne Ports15
17th+1SAElizabeth13
18th--VICBacchus Marsh ^11
 

Fourth Division
(South)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1VICFerntree Gully40
2nd+2VICAbbotsford36
3rd+3VICReservoir35
4th+12NSWShoalhaven34
5th=VICWhittlesea31
6th-3NSWGreater Riverina31
7th+3ACTTuggeranong27
8th-1VICBroadmeadows27
9thD3VICDandenong27
10th+3VICDoncaster25
11th+1TASLaunceston25
12th-4NSWQueanbeyan25
13th-2VICPakenham23
14th-5NSWAlbury23
15th-1VICThomastown19
16th-1VICKnox18
17th+2NSWSouthern Highlands17
18th=TASDerwent10
19th-2VICRingwood9

Fourth Division
(East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+6NSWNewcastle41
2nd+2NSWHunter37
3rd-1NSWRyde34
4th+4NSWIllawarra32
5th+7NSWLiverpool31
6th-3NSWBerowra31
7thD3NSWNarrabeen28
8th+1NSWPort Stephens27
9th-3NSWCampbelltown27
10th-5NSWRiverstone27
11th=NSWCentral & Western Districts24
12th-2NSWTuggerah22
13th=NSWFairfield21
14th+4NSWMaroubra20
15th-1NSWBelmore19
16th+3NSWBankstown18
17th=NSWChatswood14
18th-3NSWBlue Mountains12
19th-3NSWGosford9

Fourth Division
(North)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+3QLDTownsville37
2nd+8QLDCoomera36
3rd=QLDSunshine Coast35
4th+7QLDCaboolture34
5th+2QLDPetrie34
6th=QLDMackay33
7th-5QLDScenic Rim31
8th-3QLDBrowns Plains26
9th-1NSWPort Macquarie25
10thD3QLDIpswich25
11th+5QLDMaranoa24
12th+3NSWRichmond-Tweed24
13th=QLDCoolangatta18
14th+4QLDInala17
15th-3QLDDeception Bay17
16th-7QLDWoolloongabba17
17th-3QLDWide Bay15
18th-1QLDGladstone11
19th=QLDRedland9

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season, ^ = Newly Re-established.

League History, 2022 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL FIRST DIVISION TEAMS OF ALL TIME
VICAbbotsford 13
SAHindmarsh 9
NSWAshfield 7
VICKew 6
ACTCanberra 6
QLDNundah 5
VICSouth Yarra 5
VICMaribyrnong 5
VICSouthern Murray 5
Perth 5

Top Three Finishes
VICAbbotsford 28
VICKew 24
NSWAshfield 19
SAHindmarsh 18
QLDNundah 17
VICSouth Yarra 15
QLDWide Bay 15
VICMaribyrnong 14
VICSouthern Murray 13
Perth 13

Top Six Finishes
VICKew 44
VICAbbotsford 42
VICMaribyrnong 36
NSWAshfield 34
QLDWide Bay 29
NSWCrows Nest 29
TASMersey 28
QLDNundah 27
VICCorio 25
VICSouth Yarra 24

First Division Seasons
VICKew 104
NSWGoulburn 99
VICMaribyrnong 98
VICGippsland 75
NSWCrows Nest 74
QLDFortitude 73
TASMersey 73
VICAbbotsford 66
South-West Districts 65
VICCorio 63

Legend:
Current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT DIVISION MOVEMENTS
First Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICCorio31901**19651920--
South-West Districts21901**19881913--
NSWGoulburn21901**1994----
VICMaribyrnong51906**20001911--
VICBallarat21901**20031988--
VICMordialloc11969**200620031986
QLDNundah51913**20091941--
QLDCairns1949**201020051988
TASNorth-West Districts11901**20111952--
VICOakleigh31913**201320081997
QLDFortitude21901**20141947--
VICLatrobe Valley21949**20151971--
VICSunshine1949**201520041994
VICSouthern Murray51901***20161934--
VICGippsland41901**2018----
VICBarwon21901**20181926--
VICCamberwell1949**20191976--
NSWHurstville1949**20201963--
TASMersey11901**20211918--
VICPascoe Vale1949**20212001--

Second Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICKew619012021**----
VICWestern Districts19012021**2017--
NSWSutherland19552020**20082001
ACTCanberra619492019**1981--
NSWMarrickville219222018**1948--
QLDFar North Districts1901*2018**1990--
SAHindmarsh919012016**1948--
Nedlands19492016**19941988
NSWCrows Nest319012013**1916--
NSWBathurst & Orange1901*2011**1967--
Stirling119552008**1977--
Goldfields1901*1932**2007--
NSWCoffs Harbour1984--**20101993
Perth519011965**20122002
Fremantle219011999**2015--
VICAltona1949--**20182002
QLDToowoomba119011976**2019--
QLDGold Coast1949--**2020--
SAEdwardstown1949--**20211986
NSWNew England1901--**20211987

Third Division
(South & West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWCaringbah1969--2021**2004
Duncraig1980--2021**2012
VICCranbourne1984--2017**2011
VICBalaclava190119752015**--
SAUnley190119972010**--
VICMornington1949--2006**--
ACTBruce1974--1985**1996
NSWWollongong1984----**2005
Wanneroo1984----**2009
SALofty1984----**2010
SAMagill1949--1963**2014
SASpencer Ports190119571984**2015
VICWatsonia1984----**2016
Canning1949--1969**2018
VICDromana1996----**2018
VICBlackburn193719921995**2019
TASHobart3190119731978**2021
VICBendigo1901--1982**2021

Third Division
(North & East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWLake Macquarie1949--2020**2003
NSWBondi194919692019**--
NSWParramatta1901--2019**2011
QLDCapricornia3190120092018**--
NSWCastle Hill196919812017**2007
QLDCoot-Tha1949--2013**1992
QLDMount Gravatt1194919972008**--
NSWAlexandria1190619892008**--
NSWWarringah192219902004**--
NSWRevesby1949--1979**--
QLDWynnum1949--1965**2014
NSWEmu Plains1949--2001**2016
NSWStrathfield1949--1957**2017
QLDCaloundra1996----**2018
QLDLogan1977----**2019
NSWClarence190119451971**2020
NSWBlacktown194919942005**2021
QLDBundaberg1984----**2021

Fourth Division
(West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
Rockingham1974----2021**
Belmont1949--19832018**
VICMallee & Wimmera1949*----2017**
SAModbury1955--19732014**
VICMelbourne Ports1901190220032007**
SAElizabeth1984----2007**
Kalamunda1984----2005**
SASouth-East Districts1901196219752004**
SAMorphett Vale1969----1996**
NTTerritorians1922--19721983**
VICGoulburn Valley1949^--19271983**
Bunbury2001------**
VICCaroline Springs2004------**
NTDarwin2001------**
Mandurah2016------**
VICHoppers Crossing2019------**
Armadale1990------**
VICBacchus Marsh2022^------**
 

Fourth Division
(South)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICDandenong1901193820142021**
VICWhittlesea1984----2020**
VICFerntree Gully1969----2019**
NSWSouthern Highlands1984----2017**
VICAbbotsford131901197619942010**
VICReservoir1949--19822010**
VICRingwood1969--19792004**
TASLaunceston1901195519721997**
NSWGreater Riverina1901*--19731994**
NSWShoalhaven1969----1992**
VICDoncaster1969----1990**
VICBroadmeadows1969----1988**
TASDerwent1901--19801983**
NSWAlbury1901--19741983**
NSWQueanbeyan1993^----1921**
ACTTuggeranong1996------**
VICPakenham2019------**
VICThomastown1984------**
VICKnox1984------**

Fourth Division
(East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWNarrabeen1949----2021**
NSWBerowra1934198520132020**
NSWRyde1949--19962019**
NSWGosford1969--20012016**
NSWIllawarra1901195919742016**
NSWRiverstone1984----2015**
NSWHunter1901195819802013**
NSWCentral & Western Districts41901*197919932012**
NSWNewcastle1901196319952011**
NSWChatswood1949--19732010**
NSWBankstown1949--19582001**
NSWTuggerah1984----1999**
NSWMaroubra1949--19881993**
NSWFairfield1969----1983**
NSWLiverpool1949----1983**
NSWBelmore1993^--19761969**
NSWPort Stephens1993------**
NSWCampbelltown1984------**
NSWBlue Mountains1984------**

Fourth Division
(North)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
QLDIpswich1949----2021**
NSWPort Macquarie1949--19822020**
QLDMackay1949----2019**
QLDBrowns Plains1998----2017**
QLDCoolangatta1984----2017**
QLDDeception Bay1993----2015**
QLDSunshine Coast1949--19832012**
QLDCaboolture1984----2009**
QLDTownsville1934198219892006**
QLDPetrie1949--19822006**
QLDMaranoa1901193219932002**
QLDWoolloongabba11901196619752001**
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901194119801995**
QLDWide Bay31901196919811991**
QLDCoomera2004------**
QLDScenic Rim2010------**
QLDInala1984------**
QLDGladstone2007------**
QLDRedland1996------**

Inactive Teams
Team End D1 D2 D3 D4
SAProspect1992198819921976--
NSWRozelle1968196819661962
VICJolimont5196819671968--
NSWBarrier1976196619761943
NSWSurry Hills11968196019681935
NSWBotany195419521954--
NSWAshfield71976195019631976
VICSouth Yarra519951944197919951987
VICWimmera1976193419511976
VICRoyal Park1954193319541946
VICNorthcote1983192919491983
NSWWoollahra19921923195819881992
NSWGlebe1968191919461968
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912191119121905
NSWRockdale19921903198119831992
SAYorke2003--20032000--
VICWaverley2018--197720022018
NSWDulwich Hill1968--19681966
VICMoorabbin1995--196619831995
VICBurnley1968--19641968
Wheatbelt2021--196019832021
SAAdelaide Ports2018--195819832018
VICMalvern1968--19571968
NSWDubbo2006--195619682006
NSWFive Dock1954--19531954
QLDCarpentaria1933--19281933
SAAngas1933--19201933
NSWOrange1968--19061968
QLDMoreton1948--19051948
NSWWagga Wagga1992----19921991
NSWGranville2009----19882009
NSWLambton2015----19832015
NSWDundas1992----19831992
SARiverland1976----1976
VICHampton1968----1968
NSWUpper Hunter1933----1933
VICGrampians1921----1921
Coolgardie1912----1912
VICYarra Valley1912----1912
NSWDarling1912----1912
VICCastlemaine1905----1905
VICBenalla1905----1905
QLDArcherfield1995------1995
VICHealesville1989------1989

Legend:
= Number of First Division premierships, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "D1"/"D2"/"D3"/"D4" = Most recent season last spent in each division (** denotes current division).